Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUNGO

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): NGOs.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -2.42
Refuse to answer 5 .3% .3% -1.93
Don't know 497 27.2% 27.5% -1.45
Fully distrust 129 7.1% 34.6% -.47
Somewhat distrust 190 10.4% 44.9% .02
Neither trust nor distrust 572 31.3% 76.2% .51
Somewhat trust 303 16.6% 92.8% 1
Fully trust 132 7.2% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 11.1%
5
16.7%
6
26.2%
28
37.1%
232
27.8%
137
16.7%
83
27.2%
491
Fully distrust 8.9%
4
11.1%
4
7.5%
8
6.9%
43
8.3%
41
5.2%
26
7.0%
126
Somewhat distrust 8.9%
4
5.6%
2
9.3%
10
12.3%
77
11.6%
57
7.4%
37
10.4%
187
Neither trust nor distrust 28.9%
13
33.3%
12
29.9%
32
27.7%
173
31.9%
157
35.0%
174
31.1%
561
Somewhat trust 24.4%
11
11.1%
4
16.8%
18
11.0%
69
10.0%
49
30.2%
150
16.7%
301
Fully trust 13.3%
6
22.2%
8
9.3%
10
5.0%
31
10.4%
51
5.0%
25
7.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 23.9%
109
28.4%
111
24.8%
91
23.4%
75
37.6%
109
27.1%
495
Fully distrust 5.3%
24
6.6%
26
7.9%
29
6.2%
20
10.3%
30
7.1%
129
Somewhat distrust 11.0%
50
11.3%
44
9.3%
34
10.0%
32
10.3%
30
10.4%
190
Neither trust nor distrust 35.1%
160
31.7%
124
31.3%
115
34.3%
110
21.4%
62
31.3%
571
Somewhat trust 18.6%
85
13.6%
53
15.5%
57
19.9%
64
14.8%
43
16.5%
302
Fully trust 5.5%
25
8.2%
32
10.9%
40
6.2%
20
5.2%
15
7.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 33.4%
391
16.1%
106
27.2%
497
Fully distrust 7.2%
84
6.7%
44
7.0%
128
Somewhat distrust 9.5%
111
12.0%
79
10.4%
190
Neither trust nor distrust 28.6%
334
36.1%
238
31.3%
572
Somewhat trust 15.2%
178
19.0%
125
16.6%
303
Fully trust 5.6%
66
10.0%
66
7.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 45.9%
34
37.4%
70
30.4%
282
21.8%
55
22.4%
11
13.3%
42
27.4%
494
Fully distrust 8.1%
6
4.8%
9
6.2%
58
9.1%
23
6.1%
3
8.6%
27
7.0%
126
Somewhat distrust 5.4%
4
6.4%
12
9.9%
92
10.7%
27
14.3%
7
14.3%
45
10.4%
187
Neither trust nor distrust 20.3%
15
27.3%
51
29.3%
272
34.9%
88
32.7%
16
39.0%
123
31.3%
565
Somewhat trust 10.8%
8
11.8%
22
16.5%
153
18.7%
47
16.3%
8
19.4%
61
16.6%
299
Fully trust 9.5%
7
10.7%
20
7.5%
70
4.8%
12
8.2%
4
5.1%
16
7.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 23.4%
68
26.4%
334
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
39.5%
83
27.3%
495
Fully distrust 5.2%
15
6.3%
80
33.3%
2
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
11.9%
25
7.1%
128
Somewhat distrust 14.1%
41
9.5%
120
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
10.5%
190
Neither trust nor distrust 30.6%
89
33.3%
421
0.0%
0
28.6%
10
28.6%
2
20.5%
43
31.1%
565
Somewhat trust 17.5%
51
17.0%
215
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
13.3%
28
16.5%
300
Fully trust 8.6%
25
7.3%
92
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know 21.3%
170
31.7%
327
27.2%
497
Fully distrust 7.4%
59
6.8%
70
7.1%
129
Somewhat distrust 11.5%
92
9.5%
98
10.4%
190
Neither trust nor distrust 34.0%
271
29.2%
301
31.3%
572
Somewhat trust 17.4%
139
15.9%
164
16.6%
303
Fully trust 8.0%
64
6.6%
68
7.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share