Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUPAR

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): parliament.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -4.03
Refuse to answer 4 .2% .3% -3.36
Don't know 68 3.7% 4% -2.7
Fully distrust 254 13.9% 17.9% -1.37
Somewhat distrust 214 11.7% 29.6% -.71
Neither trust nor distrust 424 23.2% 52.8% -.04
Somewhat trust 585 32% 84.7% .62
Fully trust 279 15.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
3.5%
17
5.8%
29
3.7%
66
Fully distrust 11.1%
5
19.4%
7
15.9%
17
21.6%
135
12.2%
60
4.4%
22
13.7%
246
Somewhat distrust 20.0%
9
5.6%
2
19.6%
21
13.1%
82
11.6%
57
8.0%
40
11.7%
211
Neither trust nor distrust 8.9%
4
13.9%
5
17.8%
19
21.1%
132
22.2%
109
29.6%
147
23.1%
416
Somewhat trust 33.3%
15
27.8%
10
32.7%
35
28.0%
175
29.5%
145
40.2%
200
32.2%
580
Fully trust 22.2%
10
33.3%
12
14.0%
15
12.8%
80
20.9%
103
11.9%
59
15.5%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 4.6%
21
3.3%
13
3.8%
14
2.2%
7
4.1%
12
3.7%
67
Fully distrust 9.2%
42
16.9%
66
17.2%
63
12.8%
41
14.5%
42
13.9%
254
Somewhat distrust 12.5%
57
12.0%
47
8.2%
30
12.5%
40
13.4%
39
11.7%
213
Neither trust nor distrust 26.1%
119
21.2%
83
21.0%
77
23.4%
75
24.1%
70
23.2%
424
Somewhat trust 31.8%
145
32.7%
128
31.3%
115
33.6%
108
30.0%
87
31.9%
583
Fully trust 15.8%
72
13.6%
53
18.0%
66
15.3%
49
13.4%
39
15.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 4.2%
49
2.9%
19
3.7%
68
Fully distrust 16.4%
192
9.4%
62
13.9%
254
Somewhat distrust 10.3%
120
14.1%
93
11.7%
213
Neither trust nor distrust 25.0%
292
20.0%
132
23.2%
424
Somewhat trust 29.5%
345
36.4%
240
32.0%
585
Fully trust 14.3%
167
17.0%
112
15.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 10.8%
8
6.4%
12
2.9%
27
2.0%
5
4.1%
2
4.1%
13
3.7%
67
Fully distrust 9.5%
7
10.7%
20
14.1%
131
17.1%
43
16.3%
8
12.7%
40
13.8%
249
Somewhat distrust 16.2%
12
12.3%
23
8.6%
80
11.5%
29
14.3%
7
18.1%
57
11.5%
208
Neither trust nor distrust 21.6%
16
21.4%
40
23.4%
217
26.2%
66
20.4%
10
23.2%
73
23.4%
422
Somewhat trust 16.2%
12
31.0%
58
33.2%
308
32.1%
81
34.7%
17
32.4%
102
32.0%
578
Fully trust 25.7%
19
17.6%
33
17.5%
163
11.1%
28
10.2%
5
9.2%
29
15.3%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 4.1%
12
3.6%
46
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
3.7%
68
Fully distrust 12.0%
35
14.3%
181
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
28.6%
2
15.2%
32
13.9%
253
Somewhat distrust 11.3%
33
10.8%
137
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
15.7%
33
11.6%
211
Neither trust nor distrust 25.4%
74
22.7%
287
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
14.3%
1
22.9%
48
23.2%
421
Somewhat trust 30.6%
89
33.0%
418
33.3%
2
28.6%
10
14.3%
1
28.6%
60
32.0%
580
Fully trust 16.5%
48
15.2%
193
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
14.3%
30
15.3%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.6%
21
4.6%
47
3.7%
68
Fully distrust 14.2%
113
13.7%
141
13.9%
254
Somewhat distrust 14.3%
114
9.7%
100
11.7%
214
Neither trust nor distrust 20.7%
165
25.1%
259
23.2%
424
Somewhat trust 32.0%
255
32.0%
330
32.0%
585
Fully trust 15.8%
126
14.8%
153
15.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share