Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUEXC

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): executive government (Prime minister and ministers).
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -4.11
Refuse to answer 3 .2% .2% -3.45
Don't know 77 4.2% 4.4% -2.78
Fully distrust 201 11% 15.4% -1.46
Somewhat distrust 168 9.2% 24.6% -.8
Neither trust nor distrust 429 23.5% 48.1% -.14
Somewhat trust 621 34% 82% .52
Fully trust 329 18% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.4%
21
4.1%
20
6.2%
31
4.2%
75
Fully distrust 4.4%
2
16.7%
6
14.0%
15
13.9%
87
11.8%
58
4.0%
20
10.4%
188
Somewhat distrust 15.6%
7
5.6%
2
13.1%
14
11.2%
70
7.9%
39
6.8%
34
9.2%
166
Neither trust nor distrust 15.6%
7
8.3%
3
20.6%
22
27.0%
169
20.7%
102
24.3%
121
23.5%
424
Somewhat trust 46.7%
21
30.6%
11
38.3%
41
28.6%
179
31.1%
153
42.7%
212
34.2%
617
Fully trust 15.6%
7
38.9%
14
12.1%
13
15.7%
98
24.0%
118
15.9%
79
18.3%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 5.0%
23
3.3%
13
3.0%
11
4.0%
13
5.2%
15
4.1%
75
Fully distrust 8.1%
37
12.5%
49
13.4%
49
10.0%
32
11.7%
34
11.0%
201
Somewhat distrust 7.5%
34
11.0%
43
8.4%
31
9.3%
30
10.3%
30
9.2%
168
Neither trust nor distrust 26.3%
120
21.2%
83
22.3%
82
22.7%
73
24.5%
71
23.5%
429
Somewhat trust 33.1%
151
34.5%
135
33.2%
122
36.4%
117
32.4%
94
33.9%
619
Fully trust 19.7%
90
17.1%
67
19.6%
72
17.1%
55
15.5%
45
18.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 4.4%
52
3.8%
25
4.2%
77
Fully distrust 12.4%
145
8.5%
56
11.0%
201
Somewhat distrust 8.5%
99
10.5%
69
9.2%
168
Neither trust nor distrust 25.7%
301
19.3%
127
23.4%
428
Somewhat trust 32.0%
374
37.5%
247
34.0%
621
Fully trust 16.6%
194
20.5%
135
18.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 14.9%
11
5.9%
11
2.6%
24
5.2%
13
4.1%
2
4.8%
15
4.2%
76
Fully distrust 6.8%
5
8.0%
15
11.4%
106
11.9%
30
10.2%
5
12.1%
38
11.0%
199
Somewhat distrust 6.8%
5
10.7%
20
7.4%
69
8.7%
22
10.2%
5
13.7%
43
9.1%
164
Neither trust nor distrust 25.7%
19
22.5%
42
23.4%
217
25.4%
64
24.5%
12
21.9%
69
23.4%
423
Somewhat trust 16.2%
12
31.0%
58
36.1%
335
32.1%
81
42.9%
21
34.3%
108
34.1%
615
Fully trust 29.7%
22
20.9%
39
19.1%
177
16.7%
42
8.2%
4
13.0%
41
18.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 4.5%
13
3.7%
47
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
14
4.2%
77
Fully distrust 7.9%
23
11.4%
144
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
28.6%
2
13.8%
29
11.0%
200
Somewhat distrust 6.9%
20
9.5%
120
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
10.5%
22
9.2%
167
Neither trust nor distrust 27.1%
79
23.5%
297
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
14.3%
1
19.0%
40
23.5%
426
Somewhat trust 34.7%
101
33.4%
423
33.3%
2
37.1%
13
28.6%
2
35.2%
74
33.9%
615
Fully trust 18.6%
54
18.4%
233
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
14.3%
1
14.3%
30
18.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 3.1%
25
5.0%
52
4.2%
77
Fully distrust 12.2%
97
10.1%
104
11.0%
201
Somewhat distrust 10.8%
86
7.9%
82
9.2%
168
Neither trust nor distrust 21.6%
172
24.9%
257
23.5%
429
Somewhat trust 33.6%
268
34.2%
353
34.0%
621
Fully trust 18.3%
146
17.7%
183
18.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share