Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUPRS

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): president.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuses to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -5.3
Refuses to answer 9 .5% .6% -4.56
Don't know 34 1.9% 2.5% -3.83
Fully distrust 88 4.8% 7.3% -2.35
Somewhat distrust 35 1.9% 9.2% -1.61
Neither trust nor distrust 153 8.4% 17.6% -.88
Somewhat trust 438 23.9% 41.5% -.14
Fully trust 1070 58.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.9%
12
1.0%
5
2.2%
11
1.8%
32
Fully distrust 2.2%
1
19.4%
7
8.4%
9
6.1%
38
4.7%
23
1.4%
7
4.7%
85
Somewhat distrust 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
2.1%
13
1.2%
6
1.2%
6
1.8%
33
Neither trust nor distrust 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
11
13.1%
82
7.5%
37
3.4%
17
8.3%
150
Somewhat trust 22.2%
10
8.3%
3
20.6%
22
24.5%
153
17.3%
85
32.2%
160
24.0%
433
Fully trust 64.4%
29
69.4%
25
50.5%
54
51.8%
324
67.7%
333
59.2%
294
58.8%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Don't know 2.2%
10
2.3%
9
0.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.1%
6
1.9%
34
Fully distrust 2.0%
9
5.9%
23
5.2%
19
4.7%
15
7.2%
21
4.8%
87
Somewhat distrust 2.2%
10
2.8%
11
0.5%
2
1.2%
4
2.8%
8
1.9%
35
Neither trust nor distrust 7.2%
33
7.7%
30
10.4%
38
5.9%
19
11.4%
33
8.4%
153
Somewhat trust 23.7%
108
23.3%
91
24.0%
88
26.8%
86
22.4%
65
24.0%
438
Fully trust 62.5%
285
56.8%
222
59.1%
217
58.3%
187
53.8%
156
58.5%
1067
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
Don't know 1.9%
22
1.8%
12
1.9%
34
Fully distrust 6.0%
70
2.7%
18
4.8%
88
Somewhat distrust 1.9%
22
2.0%
13
1.9%
35
Neither trust nor distrust 9.9%
116
5.6%
37
8.4%
153
Somewhat trust 24.3%
284
23.4%
154
24.0%
438
Fully trust 55.3%
647
64.0%
422
58.5%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.5%
9
Don't know 4.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.4%
13
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
3.2%
10
1.9%
34
Fully distrust 5.4%
4
4.3%
8
4.6%
43
5.2%
13
8.2%
4
5.1%
16
4.9%
88
Somewhat distrust 1.4%
1
4.3%
8
1.1%
10
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
3.2%
10
1.9%
34
Neither trust nor distrust 9.5%
7
7.0%
13
8.8%
82
9.5%
24
4.1%
2
6.7%
21
8.3%
149
Somewhat trust 14.9%
11
17.6%
33
25.2%
234
27.8%
70
22.4%
11
22.5%
71
23.8%
430
Fully trust 64.9%
48
64.7%
121
58.7%
545
53.2%
134
59.2%
29
58.1%
183
58.7%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Don't know 2.4%
7
1.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.9%
34
Fully distrust 2.4%
7
5.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.1%
17
4.8%
88
Somewhat distrust 2.1%
6
2.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
35
Neither trust nor distrust 8.6%
25
8.7%
110
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
8.4%
153
Somewhat trust 24.4%
71
23.1%
293
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
27.6%
58
24.0%
435
Fully trust 59.1%
172
58.7%
743
100.0%
6
60.0%
21
57.1%
4
53.8%
113
58.3%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuses to answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.6%
17
1.9%
34
Fully distrust 4.9%
39
4.7%
49
4.8%
88
Somewhat distrust 2.3%
18
1.6%
17
1.9%
35
Neither trust nor distrust 9.7%
77
7.4%
76
8.4%
153
Somewhat trust 25.6%
204
22.7%
234
23.9%
438
Fully trust 54.8%
437
61.3%
633
58.5%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share