Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUPOL

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): police.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .2% .2% -4.51
Refuse to answer 4 .2% .4% -3.78
Don't know 41 2.2% 2.6% -3.05
Fully distrust 165 9% 11.6% -1.6
Somewhat distrust 252 13.8% 25.4% -.87
Neither trust nor distrust 521 28.5% 53.9% -.14
Somewhat trust 538 29.4% 83.3% .58
Fully trust 305 16.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.8%
11
2.0%
10
2.8%
14
2.1%
38
Fully distrust 4.4%
2
19.4%
7
15.9%
17
8.0%
50
10.8%
53
4.6%
23
8.4%
152
Somewhat distrust 15.6%
7
11.1%
4
16.8%
18
14.4%
90
11.8%
58
14.7%
73
13.9%
250
Neither trust nor distrust 20.0%
9
13.9%
5
30.8%
33
29.8%
186
27.6%
136
30.0%
149
28.7%
518
Somewhat trust 28.9%
13
19.4%
7
17.8%
19
30.1%
188
26.6%
131
35.2%
175
29.6%
533
Fully trust 31.1%
14
30.6%
11
16.8%
18
15.7%
98
20.7%
102
12.5%
62
16.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.0%
9
1.8%
7
2.7%
10
0.9%
3
4.1%
12
2.2%
41
Fully distrust 6.6%
30
10.2%
40
10.1%
37
8.7%
28
10.3%
30
9.0%
165
Somewhat distrust 15.8%
72
13.3%
52
13.1%
48
14.0%
45
12.1%
35
13.8%
252
Neither trust nor distrust 27.0%
123
29.4%
115
26.7%
98
30.8%
99
29.7%
86
28.5%
521
Somewhat trust 31.8%
145
28.4%
111
28.9%
106
29.9%
96
26.9%
78
29.4%
536
Fully trust 16.4%
75
16.4%
64
18.0%
66
15.6%
50
16.6%
48
16.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.7%
32
1.4%
9
2.2%
41
Fully distrust 9.5%
111
8.2%
54
9.0%
165
Somewhat distrust 12.9%
151
15.3%
101
13.8%
252
Neither trust nor distrust 29.0%
339
27.5%
181
28.4%
520
Somewhat trust 29.6%
346
29.1%
192
29.4%
538
Fully trust 15.8%
185
18.2%
120
16.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 5.4%
4
3.2%
6
1.9%
18
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
2.3%
41
Fully distrust 10.8%
8
4.8%
9
9.1%
85
9.5%
24
10.2%
5
10.5%
33
9.1%
164
Somewhat distrust 9.5%
7
18.2%
34
10.4%
97
19.0%
48
12.2%
6
18.4%
58
13.8%
250
Neither trust nor distrust 20.3%
15
26.2%
49
27.9%
259
27.4%
69
36.7%
18
32.1%
101
28.3%
511
Somewhat trust 27.0%
20
23.5%
44
32.2%
299
31.7%
80
30.6%
15
23.5%
74
29.5%
532
Fully trust 27.0%
20
23.5%
44
18.1%
168
9.9%
25
8.2%
4
12.7%
40
16.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.4%
7
2.1%
26
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
2.3%
41
Fully distrust 6.5%
19
9.2%
117
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
42.9%
3
11.4%
24
9.1%
165
Somewhat distrust 14.1%
41
13.3%
169
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
15.7%
33
13.8%
251
Neither trust nor distrust 27.8%
81
28.4%
360
66.7%
4
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
27.1%
57
28.4%
515
Somewhat trust 30.2%
88
29.7%
376
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
28.6%
2
27.1%
57
29.4%
534
Fully trust 18.2%
53
16.9%
214
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
31
16.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.9%
15
2.5%
26
2.2%
41
Fully distrust 9.0%
72
9.0%
93
9.0%
165
Somewhat distrust 14.8%
118
13.0%
134
13.8%
252
Neither trust nor distrust 26.7%
213
29.8%
308
28.5%
521
Somewhat trust 30.9%
246
28.3%
292
29.4%
538
Fully trust 16.1%
128
17.2%
177
16.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share