Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUPPS

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): political parties.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .2% .2% -2.92
Refuse to answer 7 .4% .6% -2.33
Don't know 288 15.7% 16.3% -1.73
Fully distrust 374 20.4% 36.8% -.55
Somewhat distrust 372 20.3% 57.1% .05
Neither trust nor distrust 503 27.5% 84.6% .64
Somewhat trust 200 10.9% 95.6% 1.23
Fully trust 81 4.4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 11.1%
5
5.6%
2
14.0%
15
15.4%
96
19.1%
94
13.9%
69
15.6%
281
Fully distrust 20.0%
9
38.9%
14
27.1%
29
27.0%
169
20.5%
101
8.7%
43
20.3%
365
Somewhat distrust 31.1%
14
25.0%
9
19.6%
21
19.7%
123
20.7%
102
20.3%
101
20.5%
370
Neither trust nor distrust 22.2%
10
19.4%
7
25.2%
27
27.5%
172
24.8%
122
31.8%
158
27.5%
496
Somewhat trust 6.7%
3
2.8%
1
5.6%
6
6.7%
42
7.5%
37
22.1%
110
11.0%
199
Fully trust 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
7.5%
8
3.7%
23
6.3%
31
2.8%
14
4.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 16.7%
76
12.8%
50
15.5%
57
11.8%
38
22.8%
66
15.7%
287
Fully distrust 12.7%
58
22.5%
88
27.0%
99
19.3%
62
22.8%
66
20.4%
373
Somewhat distrust 22.4%
102
20.5%
80
17.2%
63
20.6%
66
21.0%
61
20.4%
372
Neither trust nor distrust 30.9%
141
28.6%
112
23.4%
86
30.5%
98
22.4%
65
27.5%
502
Somewhat trust 11.6%
53
11.0%
43
10.9%
40
11.8%
38
8.6%
25
10.9%
199
Fully trust 5.5%
25
3.1%
12
5.7%
21
5.6%
18
1.7%
5
4.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 18.6%
218
10.6%
70
15.8%
288
Fully distrust 21.7%
254
18.2%
120
20.5%
374
Somewhat distrust 18.8%
220
22.9%
151
20.3%
371
Neither trust nor distrust 26.9%
314
28.7%
189
27.5%
503
Somewhat trust 9.8%
115
12.9%
85
10.9%
200
Fully trust 3.4%
40
6.2%
41
4.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 32.4%
24
26.2%
49
15.1%
140
11.9%
30
8.2%
4
11.7%
37
15.7%
284
Fully distrust 16.2%
12
17.1%
32
19.1%
177
26.2%
66
18.4%
9
22.9%
72
20.4%
368
Somewhat distrust 14.9%
11
19.8%
37
20.8%
193
19.4%
49
20.4%
10
21.0%
66
20.3%
366
Neither trust nor distrust 18.9%
14
28.3%
53
28.2%
262
23.8%
60
30.6%
15
30.5%
96
27.7%
500
Somewhat trust 9.5%
7
5.3%
10
11.1%
103
14.3%
36
20.4%
10
9.5%
30
10.9%
196
Fully trust 6.8%
5
2.7%
5
5.3%
49
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
3.5%
11
4.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 15.8%
46
14.4%
182
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.2%
53
15.8%
287
Fully distrust 13.7%
40
20.7%
262
33.3%
2
28.6%
10
42.9%
3
25.2%
53
20.4%
370
Somewhat distrust 25.4%
74
20.4%
258
50.0%
3
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
15.2%
32
20.4%
370
Neither trust nor distrust 27.5%
80
28.5%
361
0.0%
0
28.6%
10
42.9%
3
21.4%
45
27.5%
499
Somewhat trust 12.7%
37
11.1%
140
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
10.9%
197
Fully trust 4.1%
12
4.4%
56
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
4.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
Don't know 9.9%
79
20.3%
209
15.7%
288
Fully distrust 23.1%
184
18.4%
190
20.4%
374
Somewhat distrust 25.2%
201
16.6%
171
20.3%
372
Neither trust nor distrust 25.0%
199
29.5%
304
27.5%
503
Somewhat trust 12.2%
97
10.0%
103
10.9%
200
Fully trust 4.3%
34
4.6%
47
4.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share