Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUMEDI

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): media.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -4
Refuse to answer 3 .2% .2% -3.33
Don't know 109 6% 6.2% -2.67
Fully distrust 170 9.3% 15.5% -1.34
Somewhat distrust 190 10.4% 25.9% -.68
Neither trust nor distrust 538 29.4% 55.3% -.01
Somewhat trust 619 33.8% 89.1% .65
Fully trust 199 10.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
3.7%
4
6.4%
40
8.5%
42
3.4%
17
5.9%
106
Fully distrust 0.0%
0
16.7%
6
8.4%
9
16.6%
104
6.1%
30
3.2%
16
9.2%
165
Somewhat distrust 11.1%
5
11.1%
4
13.1%
14
11.4%
71
11.2%
55
7.2%
36
10.3%
185
Neither trust nor distrust 28.9%
13
19.4%
7
29.9%
32
25.9%
162
25.4%
125
38.6%
192
29.5%
531
Somewhat trust 40.0%
18
27.8%
10
35.5%
38
31.7%
198
32.7%
161
38.2%
190
34.1%
615
Fully trust 20.0%
9
16.7%
6
9.3%
10
8.0%
50
15.7%
77
9.1%
45
10.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 3.7%
17
5.9%
23
4.4%
16
5.6%
18
11.7%
34
5.9%
108
Fully distrust 7.0%
32
11.0%
43
10.6%
39
7.8%
25
10.7%
31
9.3%
170
Somewhat distrust 8.6%
39
7.9%
31
11.4%
42
14.0%
45
11.0%
32
10.4%
189
Neither trust nor distrust 32.5%
148
30.4%
119
27.5%
101
31.5%
101
23.8%
69
29.5%
538
Somewhat trust 36.4%
166
35.0%
137
32.7%
120
32.4%
104
31.0%
90
33.8%
617
Fully trust 11.8%
54
9.0%
35
13.4%
49
8.7%
28
11.4%
33
10.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 8.0%
93
2.4%
16
6.0%
109
Fully distrust 11.0%
129
6.2%
41
9.3%
170
Somewhat distrust 9.3%
109
12.1%
80
10.3%
189
Neither trust nor distrust 30.5%
356
27.6%
182
29.4%
538
Somewhat trust 30.5%
356
39.9%
263
33.9%
619
Fully trust 10.5%
123
11.5%
76
10.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 18.9%
14
8.0%
15
6.9%
64
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
6.0%
109
Fully distrust 4.1%
3
8.0%
15
9.9%
92
8.3%
21
12.2%
6
9.5%
30
9.2%
167
Somewhat distrust 8.1%
6
10.7%
20
8.9%
83
10.7%
27
10.2%
5
14.6%
46
10.4%
187
Neither trust nor distrust 24.3%
18
28.3%
53
29.6%
275
31.7%
80
30.6%
15
28.9%
91
29.5%
532
Somewhat trust 21.6%
16
33.7%
63
32.5%
302
34.1%
86
42.9%
21
38.4%
121
33.7%
609
Fully trust 23.0%
17
10.7%
20
11.9%
111
10.7%
27
4.1%
2
6.7%
21
11.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 4.1%
12
5.8%
73
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
18
5.9%
107
Fully distrust 6.2%
18
10.0%
126
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
28.6%
2
10.5%
22
9.4%
170
Somewhat distrust 10.0%
29
9.5%
120
50.0%
3
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
13.8%
29
10.4%
188
Neither trust nor distrust 33.7%
98
28.8%
365
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
28.1%
59
29.3%
532
Somewhat trust 33.0%
96
35.5%
449
0.0%
0
34.3%
12
28.6%
2
27.1%
57
33.9%
616
Fully trust 13.1%
38
10.2%
129
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.9%
25
10.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 3.5%
28
7.8%
81
6.0%
109
Fully distrust 11.2%
89
7.8%
81
9.3%
170
Somewhat distrust 10.8%
86
10.1%
104
10.4%
190
Neither trust nor distrust 28.4%
226
30.2%
312
29.4%
538
Somewhat trust 36.5%
291
31.8%
328
33.8%
619
Fully trust 9.4%
75
12.0%
124
10.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share