Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRULOCG

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): local government.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -3.93
Refuse to answer 5 .3% .4% -3.25
Don't know 54 3% 3.3% -2.57
Fully distrust 314 17.2% 20.5% -1.21
Somewhat distrust 394 21.5% 42% -.53
Neither trust nor distrust 412 22.5% 64.6% .15
Somewhat trust 419 22.9% 87.5% .83
Fully trust 229 12.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.3%
8
2.6%
13
5.8%
29
2.9%
53
Fully distrust 6.7%
3
22.2%
8
17.8%
19
24.6%
154
15.7%
77
8.2%
41
16.8%
302
Somewhat distrust 20.0%
9
22.2%
8
28.0%
30
23.5%
147
22.6%
111
17.1%
85
21.6%
390
Neither trust nor distrust 26.7%
12
11.1%
4
20.6%
22
19.8%
124
20.3%
100
29.2%
145
22.6%
407
Somewhat trust 26.7%
12
25.0%
9
22.4%
24
19.5%
122
20.3%
100
29.8%
148
23.0%
415
Fully trust 17.8%
8
19.4%
7
7.5%
8
11.2%
70
17.9%
88
9.7%
48
12.7%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Don't know 3.1%
14
3.3%
13
2.7%
10
2.5%
8
3.1%
9
3.0%
54
Fully distrust 12.5%
57
19.4%
76
20.2%
74
15.6%
50
19.3%
56
17.2%
313
Somewhat distrust 22.8%
104
23.3%
91
18.3%
67
19.6%
63
23.8%
69
21.6%
394
Neither trust nor distrust 26.1%
119
21.7%
85
18.8%
69
23.4%
75
21.7%
63
22.5%
411
Somewhat trust 23.2%
106
20.7%
81
24.8%
91
24.0%
77
21.7%
63
22.9%
418
Fully trust 11.8%
54
11.0%
43
15.0%
55
15.0%
48
9.7%
28
12.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 3.3%
38
2.4%
16
3.0%
54
Fully distrust 19.8%
231
12.6%
83
17.2%
314
Somewhat distrust 20.4%
238
23.5%
155
21.5%
393
Neither trust nor distrust 23.5%
275
20.8%
137
22.5%
412
Somewhat trust 20.7%
242
26.9%
177
22.9%
419
Fully trust 11.9%
139
13.7%
90
12.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 6.8%
5
5.9%
11
2.3%
21
1.6%
4
4.1%
2
3.5%
11
3.0%
54
Fully distrust 17.6%
13
20.9%
39
17.0%
158
15.5%
39
16.3%
8
16.8%
53
17.2%
310
Somewhat distrust 20.3%
15
25.7%
48
20.1%
187
19.4%
49
20.4%
10
25.4%
80
21.5%
389
Neither trust nor distrust 16.2%
12
12.3%
23
24.7%
229
27.0%
68
26.5%
13
19.7%
62
22.5%
407
Somewhat trust 18.9%
14
21.4%
40
22.6%
210
24.6%
62
30.6%
15
22.5%
71
22.8%
412
Fully trust 20.3%
15
12.8%
24
13.0%
121
11.5%
29
2.0%
1
11.7%
37
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 2.4%
7
3.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
3.0%
54
Fully distrust 14.1%
41
17.1%
217
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
57.1%
4
22.4%
47
17.2%
313
Somewhat distrust 22.7%
66
21.6%
274
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
20.5%
43
21.6%
392
Neither trust nor distrust 26.8%
78
21.6%
273
33.3%
2
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
21.0%
44
22.3%
405
Somewhat trust 21.6%
63
23.4%
296
16.7%
1
42.9%
15
14.3%
1
19.0%
40
22.9%
416
Fully trust 12.0%
35
12.9%
163
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
12.4%
26
12.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know 3.0%
24
2.9%
30
3.0%
54
Fully distrust 17.3%
138
17.1%
176
17.2%
314
Somewhat distrust 23.3%
186
20.2%
208
21.5%
394
Neither trust nor distrust 21.2%
169
23.5%
243
22.5%
412
Somewhat trust 23.3%
186
22.6%
233
22.9%
419
Fully trust 11.5%
92
13.3%
137
12.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share