Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRURELI

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): religious institutions to which you belong.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -3.03
Refuse to answer 22 1.2% 1.3% -2.52
Don't know 234 12.8% 14.1% -2.01
Fully distrust 124 6.8% 20.9% -.98
Somewhat distrust 121 6.6% 27.5% -.46
Neither trust nor distrust 430 23.5% 51% .05
Somewhat trust 542 29.6% 80.6% .56
Fully trust 354 19.4% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
1.2%
6
1.4%
7
1.1%
20
Don't know 6.7%
3
13.9%
5
12.1%
13
13.1%
82
11.8%
58
12.7%
63
12.4%
224
Fully distrust 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
11.8%
74
5.7%
28
3.2%
16
6.7%
121
Somewhat distrust 2.2%
1
11.1%
4
6.5%
7
4.6%
29
7.3%
36
8.7%
43
6.7%
120
Neither trust nor distrust 15.6%
7
11.1%
4
11.2%
12
22.6%
141
21.7%
107
31.2%
155
23.6%
426
Somewhat trust 35.6%
16
22.2%
8
34.6%
37
31.4%
196
27.0%
133
30.2%
150
30.0%
540
Fully trust 33.3%
15
38.9%
14
33.6%
36
15.7%
98
25.0%
123
12.7%
63
19.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.5%
7
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
1.2%
22
Don't know 11.8%
54
13.0%
51
13.4%
49
9.7%
31
16.6%
48
12.8%
233
Fully distrust 4.8%
22
6.9%
27
8.7%
32
6.5%
21
7.6%
22
6.8%
124
Somewhat distrust 7.2%
33
7.4%
29
6.0%
22
4.7%
15
7.6%
22
6.6%
121
Neither trust nor distrust 25.2%
115
24.0%
94
24.8%
91
24.3%
78
17.6%
51
23.5%
429
Somewhat trust 31.8%
145
28.4%
111
30.2%
111
32.4%
104
24.1%
70
29.6%
541
Fully trust 17.5%
80
18.7%
73
16.3%
60
21.5%
69
24.5%
71
19.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.3%
15
1.1%
7
1.2%
22
Don't know 14.2%
166
10.3%
68
12.8%
234
Fully distrust 7.8%
91
5.0%
33
6.8%
124
Somewhat distrust 6.7%
78
6.4%
42
6.6%
120
Neither trust nor distrust 25.2%
295
20.5%
135
23.5%
430
Somewhat trust 25.3%
296
37.3%
246
29.6%
542
Fully trust 19.3%
226
19.4%
128
19.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
10
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
Don't know 25.7%
19
21.9%
41
10.8%
100
13.5%
34
6.1%
3
10.5%
33
12.7%
230
Fully distrust 4.1%
3
4.3%
8
7.6%
71
7.5%
19
6.1%
3
6.3%
20
6.9%
124
Somewhat distrust 1.4%
1
3.7%
7
8.3%
77
5.6%
14
8.2%
4
5.7%
18
6.7%
121
Neither trust nor distrust 17.6%
13
15.0%
28
25.1%
233
29.4%
74
20.4%
10
21.3%
67
23.5%
425
Somewhat trust 17.6%
13
29.4%
55
28.4%
264
28.2%
71
40.8%
20
34.6%
109
29.5%
532
Fully trust 31.1%
23
24.1%
45
18.6%
173
14.3%
36
16.3%
8
20.6%
65
19.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.4%
4
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.2%
22
Don't know 11.3%
33
12.6%
160
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
17.1%
36
12.9%
234
Fully distrust 5.8%
17
7.0%
88
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
28.6%
2
6.7%
14
6.8%
124
Somewhat distrust 6.9%
20
7.0%
88
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
6.5%
118
Neither trust nor distrust 22.7%
66
24.4%
309
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
28.6%
2
19.0%
40
23.4%
425
Somewhat trust 34.7%
101
28.9%
366
16.7%
1
42.9%
15
14.3%
1
26.2%
55
29.7%
539
Fully trust 17.2%
50
19.0%
240
16.7%
1
20.0%
7
14.3%
1
24.8%
52
19.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.5%
12
1.0%
10
1.2%
22
Don't know 10.4%
83
14.6%
151
12.8%
234
Fully distrust 7.3%
58
6.4%
66
6.8%
124
Somewhat distrust 8.3%
66
5.3%
55
6.6%
121
Neither trust nor distrust 23.1%
184
23.8%
246
23.5%
430
Somewhat trust 30.9%
246
28.7%
296
29.6%
542
Fully trust 18.4%
147
20.1%
207
19.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share