Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSOMB

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): Ombudsman.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .2% .2% -2.33
Refuse to answer 26 1.4% 1.6% -1.85
Don't know 486 26.6% 28.2% -1.36
Fully distrust 200 10.9% 39.1% -.39
Somewhat distrust 221 12.1% 51.2% .09
Neither trust nor distrust 495 27.1% 78.2% .58
Somewhat trust 264 14.4% 92.7% 1.06
Fully trust 134 7.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.4%
7
2.0%
10
1.4%
25
Don't know 22.2%
10
16.7%
6
19.6%
21
33.4%
209
26.2%
129
19.9%
99
26.3%
474
Fully distrust 11.1%
5
22.2%
8
14.0%
15
9.8%
61
13.2%
65
8.0%
40
10.8%
194
Somewhat distrust 8.9%
4
2.8%
1
16.8%
18
8.6%
54
11.4%
56
16.7%
83
12.0%
216
Neither trust nor distrust 17.8%
8
25.0%
9
21.5%
23
30.2%
189
26.8%
132
26.8%
133
27.4%
494
Somewhat trust 20.0%
9
5.6%
2
14.0%
15
11.5%
72
11.8%
58
21.7%
108
14.7%
264
Fully trust 11.1%
5
27.8%
10
14.0%
15
5.6%
35
9.1%
45
4.4%
22
7.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 1.8%
8
1.8%
7
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
1.4%
25
Don't know 25.4%
116
27.1%
106
25.6%
94
19.3%
62
36.6%
106
26.5%
484
Fully distrust 8.6%
39
11.3%
44
10.9%
40
13.7%
44
11.4%
33
11.0%
200
Somewhat distrust 13.8%
63
14.8%
58
10.6%
39
12.5%
40
7.2%
21
12.1%
221
Neither trust nor distrust 28.5%
130
25.8%
101
27.8%
102
29.9%
96
22.4%
65
27.1%
494
Somewhat trust 13.2%
60
13.6%
53
15.0%
55
17.1%
55
14.1%
41
14.5%
264
Fully trust 8.8%
40
5.6%
22
8.7%
32
6.9%
22
6.2%
18
7.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 1.8%
21
0.8%
5
1.4%
26
Don't know 31.3%
366
18.2%
120
26.6%
486
Fully distrust 11.1%
130
10.6%
70
10.9%
200
Somewhat distrust 11.5%
134
13.1%
86
12.0%
220
Neither trust nor distrust 26.6%
311
27.9%
184
27.1%
495
Somewhat trust 11.6%
136
19.4%
128
14.4%
264
Fully trust 5.9%
69
9.9%
65
7.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 8.1%
6
3.2%
6
1.2%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Don't know 50.0%
37
40.1%
75
29.1%
270
23.4%
59
10.2%
5
10.8%
34
26.6%
480
Fully distrust 8.1%
6
8.6%
16
11.0%
102
13.9%
35
8.2%
4
11.1%
35
11.0%
198
Somewhat distrust 9.5%
7
10.2%
19
10.7%
99
13.9%
35
22.4%
11
14.9%
47
12.1%
218
Neither trust nor distrust 10.8%
8
23.0%
43
27.1%
252
25.0%
63
28.6%
14
34.9%
110
27.1%
490
Somewhat trust 5.4%
4
8.6%
16
13.3%
124
16.7%
42
18.4%
9
21.0%
66
14.5%
261
Fully trust 6.8%
5
5.9%
11
7.6%
71
6.0%
15
12.2%
6
7.3%
23
7.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 1.4%
4
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
26
Don't know 24.7%
72
25.4%
321
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
37.6%
79
26.6%
483
Fully distrust 10.3%
30
10.3%
131
33.3%
2
8.6%
3
28.6%
2
15.2%
32
11.0%
200
Somewhat distrust 13.1%
38
11.8%
150
33.3%
2
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
10.0%
21
11.8%
215
Neither trust nor distrust 27.5%
80
28.5%
361
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
17.6%
37
27.1%
491
Somewhat trust 13.7%
40
15.1%
191
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
11.9%
25
14.5%
263
Fully trust 9.3%
27
7.3%
93
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
5.2%
11
7.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 1.0%
8
1.7%
18
1.4%
26
Don't know 20.2%
161
31.5%
325
26.6%
486
Fully distrust 13.4%
107
9.0%
93
10.9%
200
Somewhat distrust 13.3%
106
11.1%
115
12.1%
221
Neither trust nor distrust 29.4%
234
25.3%
261
27.1%
495
Somewhat trust 14.8%
118
14.1%
146
14.4%
264
Fully trust 7.7%
61
7.1%
73
7.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share