Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTEU

Please tell me how much do you trust or distrust (country's): European Union.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) Somewhat distrust
  3) Neither trust nor distrust
  4) Somewhat trust
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -2.63
Refuse to answer 10 .5% .6% -2.13
Don't know 364 19.9% 20.5% -1.63
Fully distrust 191 10.4% 30.9% -.63
Somewhat distrust 233 12.7% 43.7% -.13
Neither trust nor distrust 482 26.4% 70% .37
Somewhat trust 333 18.2% 88.2% .87
Fully trust 215 11.8% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
9
Don't know 4.4%
2
11.1%
4
16.8%
18
26.7%
167
19.9%
98
14.1%
70
19.9%
359
Fully distrust 20.0%
9
22.2%
8
7.5%
8
7.7%
48
11.8%
58
11.3%
56
10.4%
187
Somewhat distrust 15.6%
7
11.1%
4
15.0%
16
11.7%
73
13.0%
64
12.9%
64
12.7%
228
Neither trust nor distrust 15.6%
7
30.6%
11
22.4%
24
29.0%
181
24.8%
122
27.0%
134
26.6%
479
Somewhat trust 26.7%
12
11.1%
4
18.7%
20
15.2%
95
14.2%
70
24.9%
124
18.0%
325
Fully trust 13.3%
6
13.9%
5
19.6%
21
9.6%
60
16.1%
79
8.7%
43
11.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 14.5%
66
20.7%
81
18.5%
68
15.0%
48
34.1%
99
19.8%
362
Fully distrust 8.6%
39
10.0%
39
10.6%
39
9.0%
29
15.2%
44
10.4%
190
Somewhat distrust 14.9%
68
15.3%
60
11.4%
42
13.1%
42
7.2%
21
12.8%
233
Neither trust nor distrust 29.2%
133
24.3%
95
24.5%
90
32.1%
103
20.7%
60
26.4%
481
Somewhat trust 20.2%
92
17.9%
70
19.6%
72
18.1%
58
14.1%
41
18.2%
333
Fully trust 11.8%
54
10.7%
42
14.7%
54
12.5%
40
8.6%
25
11.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
Don't know 25.1%
293
10.8%
71
19.9%
364
Fully distrust 10.6%
124
10.2%
67
10.4%
191
Somewhat distrust 11.5%
135
14.9%
98
12.7%
233
Neither trust nor distrust 27.5%
321
24.3%
160
26.3%
481
Somewhat trust 15.1%
177
23.7%
156
18.2%
333
Fully trust 9.5%
111
15.8%
104
11.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 4.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 48.6%
36
33.2%
62
19.7%
183
16.3%
41
10.2%
5
9.8%
31
19.8%
358
Fully distrust 13.5%
10
11.8%
22
9.4%
87
11.5%
29
10.2%
5
11.1%
35
10.4%
188
Somewhat distrust 8.1%
6
13.9%
26
12.3%
114
11.5%
29
14.3%
7
14.9%
47
12.7%
229
Neither trust nor distrust 10.8%
8
22.5%
42
29.2%
271
28.2%
71
26.5%
13
23.2%
73
26.5%
478
Somewhat trust 6.8%
5
11.2%
21
16.6%
154
22.6%
57
26.5%
13
25.4%
80
18.3%
330
Fully trust 8.1%
6
5.9%
11
12.4%
115
9.9%
25
12.2%
6
15.6%
49
11.7%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Don't know 14.4%
42
19.1%
242
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
33.8%
71
19.9%
362
Fully distrust 7.9%
23
10.5%
133
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
13.8%
29
10.5%
191
Somewhat distrust 15.1%
44
12.3%
156
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
12.7%
230
Neither trust nor distrust 30.2%
88
27.2%
344
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
16.7%
35
26.2%
476
Somewhat trust 19.6%
57
18.2%
231
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
0.0%
0
15.2%
32
18.2%
331
Fully trust 11.7%
34
12.1%
153
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
11.0%
23
11.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
10
Don't know 13.9%
111
24.5%
253
19.9%
364
Fully distrust 12.0%
96
9.2%
95
10.4%
191
Somewhat distrust 16.1%
128
10.2%
105
12.7%
233
Neither trust nor distrust 26.0%
207
26.6%
275
26.4%
482
Somewhat trust 19.8%
158
17.0%
175
18.2%
333
Fully trust 11.7%
93
11.8%
122
11.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share