Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOPRAY (Weighted by SMPWT)

Please tell me how important a factor each of the following is as a reason why you don't attend church more often. Is each very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not important at all? How important is…? You can't pray there
  -2) Don't know/Undecided
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know/Undecided 3 2.5% 2.5%
Very important 10 8.4% 10.9%
Somewhat important 26 21.8% 32.7%
Not too important 21 17.6% 50.3%
Not important at all 59 49.6% 99.9%
Missing 383
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
Very important 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
11.1%
6
8.5%
10
Somewhat important 7.7%
1
12.0%
6
33.3%
18
21.4%
25
Not too important 15.4%
2
18.0%
9
14.8%
8
16.2%
19
Not important at all 53.8%
7
62.0%
31
40.7%
22
51.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
50
100.0%
54

117


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Very important 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
9
Somewhat important 51.7%
15
9.8%
4
13.6%
3
18.2%
4
22.8%
26
Not too important 6.9%
2
31.7%
13
9.1%
2
9.1%
2
16.7%
19
Not important at all 34.5%
10
41.5%
17
68.2%
15
72.7%
16
50.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
41
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
2
Very important 18.2%
8
2.7%
2
8.5%
10
Somewhat important 6.8%
3
31.5%
23
22.2%
26
Not too important 9.1%
4
20.5%
15
16.2%
19
Not important at all 65.9%
29
42.5%
31
51.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
73

117


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
Very important 9.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.5%
10
Somewhat important 11.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
15
22.2%
26
Not too important 18.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
16.2%
19
Not important at all 56.8%
54
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
50.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
20

117


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Very important 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
Somewhat important 8.3%
1
34.3%
24
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
27
Not too important 8.3%
1
18.6%
13
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
21
Not important at all 75.0%
9
44.3%
31
52.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

118



Bookmark and Share