Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DAILYPRY (Weighted by SMPWT)

Please tell me how important each aspect of Catholicism is to your Catholic identity? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not important at all? How important is . . .? Daily prayer
  -2) Don't know/Undecided
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know/Undecided 0 0% 0%
Very important 239 60.2% 60.2%
Somewhat important 107 27% 87.2%
Not too important 39 9.8% 97%
Not important at all 12 3% 100%
Missing 135
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very important 65.5%
36
60.0%
117
58.9%
83
60.4%
236
Somewhat important 29.1%
16
27.2%
53
25.5%
36
26.9%
105
Not too important 3.6%
2
8.2%
16
14.9%
21
10.0%
39
Not important at all 1.8%
1
4.6%
9
0.7%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
195
100.0%
141

391


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very important 62.9%
56
63.4%
90
60.9%
53
51.9%
40
60.5%
239
Somewhat important 18.0%
16
28.2%
40
32.2%
28
27.3%
21
26.6%
105
Not too important 18.0%
16
7.7%
11
2.3%
2
13.0%
10
9.9%
39
Not important at all 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
4.6%
4
7.8%
6
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very important 37.0%
44
70.7%
195
60.5%
239
Somewhat important 38.7%
46
21.4%
59
26.6%
105
Not too important 16.0%
19
7.2%
20
9.9%
39
Not important at all 8.4%
10
0.7%
2
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
276

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very important 56.2%
158
92.9%
13
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
70.1%
61
60.7%
239
Somewhat important 32.0%
90
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
13
26.4%
104
Not too important 9.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
13
9.9%
39
Not important at all 2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
87

394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very important 54.5%
6
44.3%
31
30.6%
11
53.5%
38
74.4%
154
60.8%
240
Somewhat important 27.3%
3
30.0%
21
22.2%
8
38.0%
27
23.2%
48
27.1%
107
Not too important 9.1%
1
24.3%
17
36.1%
13
1.4%
1
2.4%
5
9.4%
37
Not important at all 9.1%
1
1.4%
1
11.1%
4
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
207

395



Bookmark and Share