Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GAYISSUE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A CHURCH OR A SYNAGOGUE: During the past year, has your congregation participated in any of the following? - An effort to promote gay and lesbian issues
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 3.5% 3.5% -2.65
No 741 81% 84.5% -.29
Don't know 141 15.4% 99.9% 2.08
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
21
2.6%
11
3.5%
32
No 78.8%
386
83.5%
355
81.0%
741
Don't know 16.7%
82
13.9%
59
15.4%
141
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
425

915


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
28
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
No 80.1%
576
87.9%
145
64.5%
20
81.0%
741
Don't know 15.9%
114
9.7%
16
35.5%
11
15.4%
141
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
165
100.0%
31

915


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
21
4.0%
7
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.5%
32
No 81.0%
476
78.6%
136
89.3%
50
100.0%
7
78.4%
69
80.9%
738
Don't know 15.5%
91
17.3%
30
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
19.3%
17
15.5%
141
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
173
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
88

912


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
9
4.3%
16
1.6%
5
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
3.5%
32
No 82.9%
189
77.0%
288
85.2%
260
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
81.0%
741
Don't know 13.2%
30
18.7%
70
12.8%
39
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
15.4%
141
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
374
100.0%
305
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

915


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
4
3.6%
16
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
No 87.0%
228
82.5%
362
70.9%
127
68.6%
24
81.0%
741
Don't know 11.5%
30
13.7%
60
22.3%
40
31.4%
11
15.4%
141
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
439
100.0%
179
100.0%
35

915


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
2.6%
7
3.4%
2
3.1%
7
6.4%
15
3.5%
32
No 78.0%
103
79.5%
213
75.9%
44
87.5%
196
79.4%
185
81.0%
741
Don't know 20.5%
27
17.9%
48
20.7%
12
9.4%
21
14.2%
33
15.4%
141
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
268
100.0%
58
100.0%
224
100.0%
233

915


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
3.7%
10
5.7%
12
2.9%
8
3.5%
32
No 83.0%
132
80.4%
218
81.0%
170
80.4%
221
81.0%
741
Don't know 15.7%
25
15.9%
43
13.3%
28
16.4%
45
15.4%
141
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
271
100.0%
210
100.0%
275

915


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
14
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
30
No 86.3%
421
75.3%
213
81.0%
17
79.6%
78
75.0%
3
81.9%
732
Don't know 10.7%
52
21.2%
60
19.0%
4
14.3%
14
25.0%
1
14.7%
131
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
283
100.0%
21
100.0%
98
100.0%
4

894

Bookmark and Share