Pulpit and Pew National Survey of Pastoral Leaders, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CONGDMND (Weighted by MSHIPWT)

During the past year, how often have the people in your congregation made too many demands on you? Would you say very often, fairly often, once in a while, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in awhile
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 65 7.4% 7.4%
Fairly often 118 13.4% 20.8%
Once in awhile 428 48.5% 69.3%
Never 271 30.7% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
1
6.9%
12
10.5%
32
7.5%
18
0.9%
1
7.3%
64
Fairly often 3.7%
2
24.9%
43
15.8%
48
9.5%
23
0.9%
1
13.3%
117
Once in awhile 77.8%
42
49.7%
86
48.0%
146
45.2%
109
42.2%
46
48.7%
429
Never 16.7%
9
18.5%
32
25.7%
78
37.8%
91
56.0%
61
30.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
173
100.0%
304
100.0%
241
100.0%
109

881


Race (I-RACE)

White African-American Asian-American/Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan Native Something else? TOTAL
Very often 4.3%
31
19.4%
25
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.3%
64
Fairly often 14.2%
102
9.3%
12
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
13.4%
118
Once in awhile 51.1%
366
34.9%
45
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
48.5%
427
Never 30.3%
217
36.4%
47
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.3%
6
30.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
129
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
22

880


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Historic Black Other religions TOTAL
Very often 7.0%
3
6.3%
19
7.1%
27
7.4%
8
15.4%
8
7.4%
65
Fairly often 20.9%
9
13.7%
41
13.4%
51
10.2%
11
13.5%
7
13.5%
119
Once in awhile 55.8%
24
59.0%
177
43.6%
166
45.4%
49
25.0%
13
48.5%
429
Never 16.3%
7
21.0%
63
36.0%
137
37.0%
40
46.2%
24
30.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
300
100.0%
381
100.0%
108
100.0%
52

884


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-350 351-1000 1000+ TOTAL
Very often 7.4%
38
6.8%
20
8.6%
5
7.7%
1
7.3%
64
Fairly often 8.7%
45
18.6%
55
25.9%
15
23.1%
3
13.4%
118
Once in awhile 45.8%
236
52.9%
156
50.0%
29
53.8%
7
48.6%
428
Never 38.1%
196
21.7%
64
15.5%
9
15.4%
2
30.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
295
100.0%
58
100.0%
13

881


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Community college diploma Bachelor's degree Master's degree Doctorate TOTAL
Very often 3.8%
3
9.3%
4
8.9%
15
7.4%
32
9.5%
9
7.7%
63
Fairly often 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
13.7%
23
16.2%
70
15.8%
15
13.7%
112
Once in awhile 42.5%
34
18.6%
8
51.8%
87
53.5%
231
54.7%
52
50.4%
412
Never 53.8%
43
62.8%
27
25.6%
43
22.9%
99
20.0%
19
28.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
43
100.0%
168
100.0%
432
100.0%
95

818


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 6.8%
53
12.1%
12
7.4%
65
Fairly often 13.8%
108
10.1%
10
13.4%
118
Once in awhile 49.3%
386
42.4%
42
48.5%
428
Never 30.1%
236
35.4%
35
30.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
99

882



Bookmark and Share