Pulpit and Pew National Survey of Pastoral Leaders, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CRITCISM (Weighted by MSHIPWT)

During the past year, how often have the people in your congregation been critical of you and the things you have done? Would you say very often, fairly often, once in a while, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in awhile
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 32 3.7% 3.7%
Fairly often 42 4.8% 8.5%
Once in awhile 573 65.4% 73.9%
Never 229 26.1% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
1
3.4%
6
6.1%
18
2.5%
6
0.9%
1
3.7%
32
Fairly often 0.0%
0
8.6%
15
4.4%
13
5.0%
12
1.8%
2
4.8%
42
Once in awhile 92.6%
50
74.7%
130
68.8%
203
63.2%
153
33.3%
37
65.4%
573
Never 5.6%
3
13.2%
23
20.7%
61
29.3%
71
64.0%
71
26.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
174
100.0%
295
100.0%
242
100.0%
111

876


Race (I-RACE)

White African-American Asian-American/Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan Native Something else? TOTAL
Very often 2.1%
15
13.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
32
Fairly often 4.1%
29
7.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
4.8%
42
Once in awhile 69.3%
496
45.9%
56
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
52.2%
12
65.4%
572
Never 24.6%
176
32.8%
40
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
30.4%
7
26.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
23

874


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Historic Black Other religions TOTAL
Very often 2.4%
1
2.3%
7
5.8%
22
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
32
Fairly often 7.1%
3
6.0%
18
3.1%
12
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
40
Once in awhile 78.6%
33
68.4%
206
59.6%
227
64.6%
64
84.3%
43
65.6%
573
Never 11.9%
5
23.3%
70
31.5%
120
26.3%
26
15.7%
8
26.2%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
301
100.0%
381
100.0%
99
100.0%
51

874


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-350 351-1000 1000+ TOTAL
Very often 4.1%
21
3.0%
9
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
32
Fairly often 3.6%
18
6.4%
19
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
41
Once in awhile 62.1%
315
68.8%
205
75.9%
44
81.8%
9
65.6%
573
Never 30.2%
153
21.8%
65
13.8%
8
18.2%
2
26.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
298
100.0%
58
100.0%
11

874


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Community college diploma Bachelor's degree Master's degree Doctorate TOTAL
Very often 1.4%
1
9.3%
4
8.9%
15
2.1%
9
2.1%
2
3.8%
31
Fairly often 2.8%
2
2.3%
1
4.2%
7
4.6%
20
9.4%
9
4.8%
39
Once in awhile 38.9%
28
76.7%
33
53.6%
90
73.7%
320
69.8%
67
66.2%
538
Never 56.9%
41
11.6%
5
33.3%
56
19.6%
85
18.8%
18
25.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
43
100.0%
168
100.0%
434
100.0%
96

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.5%
27
5.0%
5
3.7%
32
Fairly often 4.6%
36
6.0%
6
4.8%
42
Once in awhile 63.9%
496
77.0%
77
65.4%
573
Never 28.0%
217
12.0%
12
26.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
100

876



Bookmark and Share