Pulpit and Pew National Survey of Pastoral Leaders, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by MSHIPWT)

In general, would you say your health is,
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 310 35.1% 35.1%
Very good 366 41.4% 76.5%
Good 170 19.3% 95.8%
Fair 31 3.5% 99.3%
Poor 6 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Excellent 56.6%
30
45.1%
79
28.7%
87
39.4%
95
17.3%
19
35.1%
310
Very good 28.3%
15
34.9%
61
39.9%
121
41.9%
101
60.9%
67
41.4%
365
Good 15.1%
8
18.9%
33
25.4%
77
14.1%
34
16.4%
18
19.3%
170
Fair 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5.9%
18
2.5%
6
4.5%
5
3.4%
30
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
175
100.0%
303
100.0%
241
100.0%
110

882


Race (I-RACE)

White African-American Asian-American/Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan Native Something else? TOTAL
Excellent 36.8%
263
23.1%
30
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
47.8%
11
35.3%
311
Very good 41.8%
299
43.1%
56
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
41.4%
365
Good 18.9%
135
20.8%
27
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
19.2%
169
Fair 1.8%
13
12.3%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
30
Poor 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
130
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
23

881


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Historic Black Other religions TOTAL
Excellent 30.2%
13
38.5%
116
29.9%
114
25.2%
27
78.4%
40
35.1%
310
Very good 27.9%
12
37.2%
112
48.3%
184
44.9%
48
19.6%
10
41.4%
366
Good 32.6%
14
21.6%
65
16.5%
63
26.2%
28
0.0%
0
19.3%
170
Fair 9.3%
4
1.3%
4
5.0%
19
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
31
Poor 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
301
100.0%
381
100.0%
107
100.0%
51

883


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-350 351-1000 1000+ TOTAL
Excellent 36.0%
186
33.1%
98
37.9%
22
36.4%
4
35.2%
310
Very good 40.3%
208
43.6%
129
41.4%
24
36.4%
4
41.4%
365
Good 20.0%
103
18.6%
55
15.5%
9
27.3%
3
19.3%
170
Fair 3.3%
17
3.4%
10
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
30
Poor 0.4%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
296
100.0%
58
100.0%
11

881


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Community college diploma Bachelor's degree Master's degree Doctorate TOTAL
Excellent 16.5%
13
59.5%
25
33.3%
56
37.4%
162
32.3%
31
35.1%
287
Very good 60.8%
48
26.2%
11
40.5%
68
42.3%
183
46.9%
45
43.4%
355
Good 22.8%
18
14.3%
6
16.1%
27
17.8%
77
19.8%
19
18.0%
147
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
15
1.8%
8
1.0%
1
2.9%
24
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
42
100.0%
168
100.0%
433
100.0%
96

818


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 34.1%
268
42.4%
42
35.1%
310
Very good 41.8%
328
38.4%
38
41.4%
366
Good 19.4%
152
18.2%
18
19.2%
170
Fair 3.9%
31
0.0%
0
3.5%
31
Poor 0.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
99

884



Bookmark and Share