Pulpit and Pew National Survey of Pastoral Leaders, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


FEELNG_5 (Weighted by MSHIPWT)

The following questions are about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For each question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you been happy? (Response categories: Was it: (1) all of the time, (2) most of the time, (3) some of time, or (4) a little of the time, or (5) none of the time?)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All of the time 208 23.6% 23.6%
Most of the time 589 66.8% 90.4%
Some of the time 74 8.4% 98.8%
A little of the time 7 .8% 99.6%
None of the time 4 .5% 100.1%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
All of the time 34.5%
19
15.5%
27
18.2%
55
25.3%
61
41.8%
46
23.6%
208
Most of the time 50.9%
28
71.3%
124
71.3%
216
67.6%
163
53.6%
59
66.8%
590
Some of the time 9.1%
5
10.9%
19
10.2%
31
5.8%
14
4.5%
5
8.4%
74
A little of the time 5.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
303
100.0%
241
100.0%
110

883


Race (I-RACE)

White African-American Asian-American/Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan Native Something else? TOTAL
All of the time 20.6%
147
41.1%
53
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
9.1%
2
23.7%
208
Most of the time 70.1%
501
48.1%
62
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
81.8%
18
66.9%
588
Some of the time 8.0%
57
10.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
8.3%
73
A little of the time 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
None of the time 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
129
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
22

879


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Protestant Conservative Protestant Historic Black Other religions TOTAL
All of the time 23.8%
10
15.7%
47
25.5%
97
43.9%
47
13.7%
7
23.6%
208
Most of the time 66.7%
28
68.3%
205
68.8%
262
48.6%
52
82.4%
42
66.9%
589
Some of the time 9.5%
4
14.0%
42
5.0%
19
7.5%
8
3.9%
2
8.5%
75
A little of the time 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
300
100.0%
381
100.0%
107
100.0%
51

881


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-350 351-1000 1000+ TOTAL
All of the time 27.0%
139
18.6%
55
19.0%
11
23.1%
3
23.6%
208
Most of the time 64.5%
332
70.5%
208
67.2%
39
69.2%
9
66.7%
588
Some of the time 7.0%
36
10.5%
31
12.1%
7
7.7%
1
8.5%
75
A little of the time 1.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
None of the time 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
295
100.0%
58
100.0%
13

881


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Community college diploma Bachelor's degree Master's degree Doctorate TOTAL
All of the time 58.2%
46
4.8%
2
31.1%
52
17.8%
77
18.9%
18
23.9%
195
Most of the time 38.0%
30
83.3%
35
56.3%
94
72.5%
314
70.5%
67
66.2%
540
Some of the time 3.8%
3
11.9%
5
9.6%
16
8.8%
38
10.5%
10
8.8%
72
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
42
100.0%
167
100.0%
433
100.0%
95

816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 24.8%
194
14.3%
14
23.6%
208
Most of the time 66.0%
517
73.5%
72
66.9%
589
Some of the time 8.0%
63
11.2%
11
8.4%
74
A little of the time 0.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.8%
7
None of the time 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
98

881



Bookmark and Share