U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Associate Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by NWT)

In general, would you say your health is . . .
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 62 19.4% 19.4%
Very good 148 46.4% 65.8%
Good 100 31.3% 97.1%
Fair 4 1.3% 98.4%
Poor 5 1.6% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years and older TOTAL
Excellent 24.1%
28
16.9%
12
15.8%
12
21.6%
11
20.1%
63
Very good 41.4%
48
45.1%
32
42.1%
32
58.8%
30
45.2%
142
Good 29.3%
34
38.0%
27
40.8%
31
17.6%
9
32.2%
101
Fair 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
Poor 4.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
71
100.0%
76
100.0%
51

314


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
23.7%
41
13.0%
10
19.6%
61
Very good 0.0%
0
63.0%
17
0.0%
0
40.6%
13
39.9%
69
55.8%
43
45.5%
142
Good 100.0%
1
29.6%
8
100.0%
2
18.8%
6
35.3%
61
28.6%
22
32.1%
100
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.6%
2
1.3%
4
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
173
100.0%
77

312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Conservative TOTAL
Excellent 20.0%
11
21.8%
32
16.7%
20
19.6%
63
Very good 41.8%
23
44.2%
65
50.8%
61
46.3%
149
Good 32.7%
18
33.3%
49
28.3%
34
31.4%
101
Fair 5.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
147
100.0%
120

322


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 18.4%
33
21.5%
29
19.7%
62
Very good 44.1%
79
47.4%
64
45.5%
143
Good 34.1%
61
28.9%
39
31.8%
100
Fair 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.3%
4
Poor 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
135

314


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 6.3%
1
16.3%
20
24.5%
13
21.4%
22
27.8%
5
19.5%
61
Very good 37.5%
6
50.4%
62
35.8%
19
51.5%
53
16.7%
3
45.7%
143
Good 56.3%
9
28.5%
35
35.8%
19
27.2%
28
44.4%
8
31.6%
99
Fair 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
1.6%
5
Poor 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
123
100.0%
53
100.0%
103
100.0%
18

313



Bookmark and Share