U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Associate Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SATHLTH (Weighted by NWT)

How satisfied are you with: Your health?
  1) Delighted
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Delighted 40 12.7% 12.7%
2 102 32.3% 45%
3 51 16.1% 61.1%
Mixed feelings 83 26.3% 87.4%
5 24 7.6% 95%
6 9 2.8% 97.8%
Terrible 7 2.2% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years and older TOTAL
Delighted 12.8%
15
17.6%
12
5.2%
4
17.3%
9
12.7%
40
2 30.8%
36
29.4%
20
29.9%
23
34.6%
18
30.9%
97
3 17.1%
20
13.2%
9
14.3%
11
23.1%
12
16.6%
52
Mixed feelings 24.8%
29
32.4%
22
27.3%
21
23.1%
12
26.8%
84
5 8.5%
10
4.4%
3
14.3%
11
0.0%
0
7.6%
24
6 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
Terrible 6.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
77
100.0%
52

314


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Delighted 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
21.2%
7
11.0%
19
8.1%
6
12.4%
38
2 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
32.6%
56
44.6%
33
31.6%
97
3 0.0%
0
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
18.0%
31
6.8%
5
16.6%
51
Mixed feelings 100.0%
1
11.5%
3
100.0%
1
27.3%
9
24.4%
42
33.8%
25
26.4%
81
5 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
9.9%
17
5.4%
4
7.8%
24
6 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
Terrible 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
1
100.0%
33
100.0%
172
100.0%
74

307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Conservative TOTAL
Delighted 16.7%
9
7.0%
10
16.8%
20
12.3%
39
2 33.3%
18
40.6%
58
21.8%
26
32.3%
102
3 13.0%
7
16.1%
23
17.6%
21
16.1%
51
Mixed feelings 25.9%
14
26.6%
38
26.1%
31
26.3%
83
5 5.6%
3
9.1%
13
5.9%
7
7.3%
23
6 3.7%
2
0.7%
1
5.9%
7
3.2%
10
Terrible 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
143
100.0%
119

316


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Delighted 15.1%
27
9.8%
13
12.8%
40
2 26.8%
48
37.6%
50
31.4%
98
3 14.5%
26
18.8%
25
16.3%
51
Mixed feelings 28.5%
51
24.1%
32
26.6%
83
5 7.3%
13
8.3%
11
7.7%
24
6 5.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
Terrible 2.8%
5
1.5%
2
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
133

312


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Delighted 12.5%
2
18.7%
23
15.1%
8
4.0%
4
5.6%
1
12.3%
38
2 12.5%
2
26.8%
33
28.3%
15
47.0%
47
27.8%
5
32.9%
102
3 31.3%
5
18.7%
23
13.2%
7
13.0%
13
16.7%
3
16.5%
51
Mixed feelings 43.8%
7
17.9%
22
32.1%
17
27.0%
27
22.2%
4
24.8%
77
5 0.0%
0
6.5%
8
11.3%
6
7.0%
7
22.2%
4
8.1%
25
6 0.0%
0
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
Terrible 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
5.6%
1
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
123
100.0%
53
100.0%
100
100.0%
18

310



Bookmark and Share