U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Associate Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CONGDMND (Weighted by NWT)

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation . . . Made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 16 5.1% 5.1%
Fairly often 50 15.9% 21%
Once in a while 175 55.7% 76.7%
Never 73 23.2% 99.9%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years and older TOTAL
Very often 6.9%
8
1.4%
1
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
16
Fairly often 19.0%
22
20.0%
14
14.5%
11
7.7%
4
16.2%
51
Once in a while 53.4%
62
52.9%
37
55.3%
42
61.5%
32
55.1%
173
Never 20.7%
24
25.7%
18
21.1%
16
30.8%
16
23.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
70
100.0%
76
100.0%
52

314


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
15
1.3%
1
5.1%
16
Fairly often 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
39.4%
13
11.0%
19
19.2%
15
15.7%
49
Once in a while 100.0%
1
63.0%
17
100.0%
2
48.5%
16
54.1%
93
57.7%
45
55.6%
174
Never 0.0%
0
29.6%
8
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
26.2%
45
21.8%
17
23.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
172
100.0%
78

313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Conservative TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
1
6.3%
9
5.8%
7
5.4%
17
Fairly often 14.8%
8
16.9%
24
14.9%
18
15.8%
50
Once in a while 59.3%
32
52.1%
74
57.9%
70
55.5%
176
Never 24.1%
13
24.6%
35
21.5%
26
23.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
142
100.0%
121

317


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 6.7%
12
3.7%
5
5.4%
17
Fairly often 14.5%
26
17.6%
24
15.9%
50
Once in a while 53.1%
95
58.8%
80
55.6%
175
Never 25.7%
46
19.9%
27
23.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
136

315


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
5.9%
1
4.9%
15
Fairly often 0.0%
0
13.4%
16
15.4%
8
17.6%
18
23.5%
4
15.0%
46
Once in a while 93.8%
15
53.8%
64
55.8%
29
52.9%
54
58.8%
10
56.2%
172
Never 6.3%
1
26.9%
32
28.8%
15
22.5%
23
11.8%
2
23.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
52
100.0%
102
100.0%
17

306



Bookmark and Share