U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Associate Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


BEENHPPY (Weighted by NWT)

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All of the time 29 9.2% 9.2%
Most of the time 215 68.5% 77.7%
Some of the time 60 19.1% 96.8%
A little of the time 9 2.9% 99.7%
None of the time 1 .3% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years and older TOTAL
All of the time 8.8%
10
5.7%
4
13.3%
10
9.8%
5
9.4%
29
Most of the time 63.7%
72
70.0%
49
69.3%
52
78.4%
40
68.9%
213
Some of the time 25.7%
29
20.0%
14
13.3%
10
11.8%
6
19.1%
59
A little of the time 1.8%
2
4.3%
3
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
70
100.0%
75
100.0%
51

309


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
50.0%
1
12.5%
4
7.1%
12
9.2%
7
8.8%
27
Most of the time 100.0%
1
64.0%
16
50.0%
1
56.3%
18
70.6%
120
73.7%
56
69.3%
212
Some of the time 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
31.3%
10
17.6%
30
17.1%
13
19.3%
59
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
76

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Conservative TOTAL
All of the time 22.6%
12
2.8%
4
10.3%
12
9.0%
28
Most of the time 62.3%
33
74.6%
106
64.7%
75
68.8%
214
Some of the time 13.2%
7
16.9%
24
25.0%
29
19.3%
60
A little of the time 1.9%
1
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
142
100.0%
116

311


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 11.9%
21
5.2%
7
9.0%
28
Most of the time 65.9%
116
72.6%
98
68.8%
214
Some of the time 21.0%
37
17.0%
23
19.3%
60
A little of the time 0.6%
1
5.2%
7
2.6%
8
None of the time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
135

311


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 6.7%
1
15.4%
18
7.7%
4
3.9%
4
5.9%
1
9.2%
28
Most of the time 93.3%
14
66.7%
78
67.3%
35
70.6%
72
76.5%
13
70.0%
212
Some of the time 0.0%
0
17.1%
20
25.0%
13
18.6%
19
17.6%
3
18.2%
55
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
117
100.0%
52
100.0%
102
100.0%
17

303



Bookmark and Share