U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by NWT)

In general, would you say your health is . . .
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 154 22.3% 22.3%
Very good 358 51.9% 74.2%
Good 138 20% 94.2%
Fair 38 5.5% 99.7%
Poor 2 .3% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Excellent 38.5%
25
23.8%
34
22.1%
58
17.7%
37
22.6%
154
Very good 43.1%
28
62.9%
90
45.2%
119
55.0%
115
51.8%
352
Good 16.9%
11
11.9%
17
25.5%
67
19.6%
41
20.0%
136
Fair 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
7.2%
19
7.7%
16
5.4%
37
Poor 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
143
100.0%
263
100.0%
209

680


Education (I-EDUC)

Associate degree or less Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 15.6%
12
24.0%
88
22.3%
54
22.4%
154
Very good 61.0%
47
47.7%
175
56.2%
136
52.2%
358
Good 16.9%
13
23.2%
85
16.5%
40
20.1%
138
Fair 6.5%
5
5.2%
19
4.1%
10
5.0%
34
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
367
100.0%
242

686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 23.2%
131
19.0%
23
22.5%
154
Very good 50.5%
285
57.0%
69
51.7%
354
Good 20.9%
118
16.5%
20
20.1%
138
Fair 5.0%
28
7.4%
9
5.4%
37
Poor 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
121

685


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Conservative Other TOTAL
Excellent 16.0%
8
25.4%
104
19.4%
41
5.0%
1
22.3%
154
Very good 44.0%
22
52.6%
215
49.8%
105
85.0%
17
52.0%
359
Good 30.0%
15
18.1%
74
22.7%
48
10.0%
2
20.1%
139
Fair 10.0%
5
3.9%
16
7.6%
16
0.0%
0
5.4%
37
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
409
100.0%
211
100.0%
20

690


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 17.6%
16
24.1%
46
21.3%
29
22.3%
33
32.3%
21
23.0%
145
Very good 37.4%
34
46.6%
89
50.0%
68
60.8%
90
50.8%
33
49.8%
314
Good 39.6%
36
20.4%
39
24.3%
33
14.2%
21
9.2%
6
21.4%
135
Fair 5.5%
5
8.9%
17
2.9%
4
2.7%
4
7.7%
5
5.5%
35
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
191
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
65

631



Bookmark and Share