U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SATHLTH (Weighted by NWT)

How satisfied are you with: Your health?
  1) Delighted
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Delighted 113 16.5% 16.5%
2 259 37.9% 54.4%
3 147 21.5% 75.9%
Mixed feelings 102 14.9% 90.8%
5 32 4.7% 95.5%
6 28 4.1% 99.6%
Terrible 3 .4% 100%
Missing 11
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Delighted 26.2%
17
19.3%
27
11.4%
30
18.4%
38
16.6%
112
2 41.5%
27
43.6%
61
27.7%
73
45.4%
94
37.7%
255
3 13.8%
9
25.0%
35
25.0%
66
17.4%
36
21.6%
146
Mixed feelings 9.2%
6
7.1%
10
23.1%
61
12.1%
25
15.1%
102
5 1.5%
1
5.0%
7
6.4%
17
3.4%
7
4.7%
32
6 6.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
16
3.4%
7
4.0%
27
Terrible 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
140
100.0%
264
100.0%
207

676


Education (I-EDUC)

Associate degree or less Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Delighted 12.0%
9
19.0%
69
14.7%
35
16.7%
113
2 49.3%
37
37.1%
135
36.6%
87
38.3%
259
3 17.3%
13
21.2%
77
23.5%
56
21.6%
146
Mixed feelings 12.0%
9
14.8%
54
16.4%
39
15.1%
102
5 1.3%
1
4.1%
15
5.5%
13
4.3%
29
6 8.0%
6
3.6%
13
2.9%
7
3.8%
26
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
364
100.0%
238

677


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Delighted 17.5%
98
11.7%
14
16.5%
112
2 38.8%
217
34.2%
41
37.9%
258
3 23.0%
129
14.2%
17
21.5%
146
Mixed feelings 12.5%
70
26.7%
32
15.0%
102
5 4.5%
25
5.8%
7
4.7%
32
6 3.2%
18
7.5%
9
4.0%
27
Terrible 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
120

680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Conservative Other TOTAL
Delighted 14.0%
7
18.6%
75
14.7%
31
5.0%
1
16.6%
114
2 34.0%
17
31.4%
127
47.9%
101
70.0%
14
37.8%
259
3 28.0%
14
23.0%
93
19.0%
40
5.0%
1
21.6%
148
Mixed feelings 14.0%
7
18.1%
73
8.5%
18
20.0%
4
14.9%
102
5 8.0%
4
5.4%
22
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
32
6 2.0%
1
3.2%
13
6.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
404
100.0%
211
100.0%
20

685


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Delighted 19.6%
18
18.5%
35
12.7%
17
16.3%
24
18.2%
12
16.9%
106
2 33.7%
31
40.7%
77
32.1%
43
38.1%
56
37.9%
25
36.9%
232
3 22.8%
21
14.3%
27
28.4%
38
27.2%
40
12.1%
8
21.3%
134
Mixed feelings 15.2%
14
18.0%
34
19.4%
26
8.8%
13
21.2%
14
16.1%
101
5 6.5%
6
2.1%
4
6.0%
8
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
28
6 2.2%
2
6.3%
12
0.7%
1
2.0%
3
10.6%
7
4.0%
25
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
189
100.0%
134
100.0%
147
100.0%
66

628



Bookmark and Share