U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CONGDMND (Weighted by NWT)

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation . . . Made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 20 2.9% 2.9%
Fairly often 92 13.6% 16.5%
Once in a while 388 57.2% 73.7%
Never 178 26.3% 100%
Missing 15
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
1
2.2%
3
5.0%
13
1.4%
3
3.0%
20
Fairly often 12.1%
8
14.4%
20
14.9%
39
11.1%
23
13.4%
90
Once in a while 66.7%
44
54.7%
76
57.9%
151
55.1%
114
57.2%
385
Never 19.7%
13
28.8%
40
22.2%
58
32.4%
67
26.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
139
100.0%
261
100.0%
207

673


Education (I-EDUC)

Associate degree or less Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
4.7%
11
3.0%
20
Fairly often 8.2%
6
14.5%
53
14.0%
33
13.6%
92
Once in a while 38.4%
28
57.3%
209
62.7%
148
57.1%
385
Never 53.4%
39
25.8%
94
18.6%
44
26.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
365
100.0%
236

674


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
12
7.0%
8
3.0%
20
Fairly often 13.3%
74
13.0%
15
13.2%
89
Once in a while 56.1%
313
64.3%
74
57.5%
387
Never 28.5%
159
15.7%
18
26.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
115

673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Conservative Other TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
3
3.7%
15
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
Fairly often 16.7%
8
12.7%
51
13.0%
27
31.6%
6
13.6%
92
Once in a while 66.7%
32
62.8%
253
43.3%
90
68.4%
13
57.2%
388
Never 10.4%
5
20.8%
84
42.8%
89
0.0%
0
26.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
403
100.0%
208
100.0%
19

678


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
2.7%
4
11.7%
7
2.7%
17
Fairly often 18.9%
17
13.2%
25
12.6%
17
10.1%
15
20.0%
12
13.8%
86
Once in a while 50.0%
45
53.4%
101
62.2%
84
67.8%
101
58.3%
35
58.7%
366
Never 28.9%
26
32.3%
61
23.7%
32
19.5%
29
10.0%
6
24.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
189
100.0%
135
100.0%
149
100.0%
60

623



Bookmark and Share