U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Random Sample Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


BEENHPPY (Weighted by NWT)

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . Have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All of the time 60 8.8% 8.8%
Most of the time 472 69% 77.8%
Some of the time 130 19% 96.8%
A little of the time 22 3.2% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 1.5%
1
6.4%
9
8.7%
23
12.4%
26
8.7%
59
Most of the time 66.7%
44
66.0%
93
68.2%
180
72.2%
151
68.8%
468
Some of the time 27.3%
18
23.4%
33
19.7%
52
13.4%
28
19.3%
131
A little of the time 4.5%
3
4.3%
6
3.4%
9
1.9%
4
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
141
100.0%
264
100.0%
209

680


Education (I-EDUC)

Associate degree or less Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 15.8%
12
7.1%
26
9.2%
22
8.8%
60
Most of the time 73.7%
56
68.6%
251
67.5%
162
68.8%
469
Some of the time 9.2%
7
20.5%
75
20.4%
49
19.2%
131
A little of the time 1.3%
1
3.8%
14
2.9%
7
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
366
100.0%
240

682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 8.0%
45
11.8%
14
8.7%
59
Most of the time 70.3%
395
62.2%
74
68.9%
469
Some of the time 18.5%
104
22.7%
27
19.2%
131
A little of the time 3.2%
18
3.4%
4
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
119

681


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Mainline Conservative Other TOTAL
All of the time 18.0%
9
7.6%
31
9.5%
20
5.0%
1
8.9%
61
Most of the time 76.0%
38
67.8%
276
69.0%
145
70.0%
14
68.9%
473
Some of the time 6.0%
3
21.9%
89
16.2%
34
25.0%
5
19.1%
131
A little of the time 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
407
100.0%
210
100.0%
20

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 14.4%
13
4.7%
9
8.8%
12
6.8%
10
23.8%
15
9.4%
59
Most of the time 65.6%
59
67.4%
128
62.8%
86
76.4%
113
66.7%
42
68.2%
428
Some of the time 20.0%
18
24.2%
46
21.2%
29
14.2%
21
9.5%
6
19.1%
120
A little of the time 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
7.3%
10
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
190
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
63

628



Bookmark and Share