U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Church of Christ (UCC) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is . . . (q58)
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 32 23.2% 23.2% -1.29
Very good 61 44.2% 67.4% -.22
Good 31 22.5% 89.9% .86
Fair 13 9.4% 99.3% 1.93
Poor 1 .7% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Excellent 100.0%
1
14.3%
1
19.1%
9
25.0%
16
27.8%
5
23.4%
32
Very good 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
40.4%
19
46.9%
30
38.9%
7
43.8%
60
Good 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
34.0%
16
15.6%
10
22.2%
4
22.6%
31
Fair 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.4%
3
12.5%
8
5.6%
1
9.5%
13
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
47
100.0%
64
100.0%
18

137


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
21
20.0%
10
22.6%
31
Very good 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
43.0%
34
46.0%
23
44.5%
61
Good 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
22.8%
18
20.0%
10
22.6%
31
Fair 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
12.0%
6
9.5%
13
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
79
100.0%
50

137


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 23.3%
20
20.4%
10
22.2%
30
Very good 41.9%
36
49.0%
24
44.4%
60
Good 20.9%
18
26.5%
13
23.0%
31
Fair 12.8%
11
4.1%
2
9.6%
13
Poor 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
49

135


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Excellent 9.1%
1
26.4%
28
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
23.4%
32
Very good 54.5%
6
39.6%
42
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
43.8%
60
Good 9.1%
1
25.5%
27
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
31
Fair 27.3%
3
8.5%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
13
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

137

Bookmark and Share