U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Church of Christ (UCC) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATHLTH

How satisfied are you with: Your health? (q68a)
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) A little terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 16 11.7% 11.7% -1.46
Somewhat delighted 43 31.4% 43.1% -.73
A little delighted 28 20.4% 63.5% -.01
Mixed feelings 33 24.1% 87.6% .71
A little terrible 8 5.8% 93.4% 1.44
Somewhat terrible 8 5.8% 99.3% 2.16
Extremely terrible 1 .7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely delighted 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
12.7%
8
33.3%
6
11.8%
16
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
36.2%
17
27.0%
17
16.7%
3
30.9%
42
A little delighted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
9
23.8%
15
22.2%
4
20.6%
28
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
15
23.8%
15
16.7%
3
24.3%
33
A little terrible 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.3%
2
6.3%
4
5.6%
1
5.9%
8
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.4%
3
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
8
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
18

136


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
11
8.0%
4
11.8%
16
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
30.8%
24
32.0%
16
30.9%
42
A little delighted 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
21.8%
17
18.0%
9
20.6%
28
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
18
26.0%
13
24.3%
33
A little terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
8.0%
4
5.9%
8
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
6.0%
3
5.9%
8
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
78
100.0%
50

136


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 12.9%
11
8.2%
4
11.2%
15
Somewhat delighted 25.9%
22
38.8%
19
30.6%
41
A little delighted 22.4%
19
18.4%
9
20.9%
28
Mixed feelings 23.5%
20
26.5%
13
24.6%
33
A little terrible 7.1%
6
4.1%
2
6.0%
8
Somewhat terrible 7.1%
6
4.1%
2
6.0%
8
Extremely terrible 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
49

134


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Extremely delighted 18.2%
2
12.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
16
Somewhat delighted 27.3%
3
30.5%
32
30.8%
4
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
30.9%
42
A little delighted 9.1%
1
21.9%
23
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.6%
28
Mixed feelings 18.2%
2
22.9%
24
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
24.3%
33
A little terrible 0.0%
0
7.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
8
Somewhat terrible 27.3%
3
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
8
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

136

Bookmark and Share