U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Church of Christ (UCC) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BEENHPPY

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . have you been happy? (q77e)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 13 9.5% 9.5% -1.83
Most of the time 93 67.9% 77.4% -.25
Some of the time 28 20.4% 97.8% 1.33
A little of the time 2 1.5% 99.3% 2.91
None of the time 1 .7% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
11.1%
7
22.2%
4
9.6%
13
Most of the time 100.0%
1
71.4%
5
72.3%
34
65.1%
41
61.1%
11
67.6%
92
Some of the time 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
23.4%
11
20.6%
13
11.1%
2
20.6%
28
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
18

136


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
8.2%
4
9.6%
13
Most of the time 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
67.1%
53
69.4%
34
67.6%
92
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
19
18.4%
9
20.6%
28
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
2
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
79
100.0%
49

136


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 9.4%
8
10.2%
5
9.7%
13
Most of the time 70.6%
60
61.2%
30
67.2%
90
Some of the time 17.6%
15
26.5%
13
20.9%
28
A little of the time 1.2%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
2
None of the time 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
49

134


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
All of the time 9.1%
1
11.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
13
Most of the time 63.6%
7
67.6%
71
69.2%
9
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
67.6%
92
Some of the time 27.3%
3
19.0%
20
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
20.6%
28
A little of the time 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

136

Bookmark and Share