U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Church of God (Cleveland, TN) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATHLTH

How satisfied are you with: Your health? (q68a)
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) A little terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 13 15.7% 15.7% -1.3
Somewhat delighted 23 27.7% 43.4% -.69
A little delighted 15 18.1% 61.4% -.08
Mixed feelings 16 19.3% 80.7% .53
A little terrible 7 8.4% 89.2% 1.14
Somewhat terrible 6 7.2% 96.4% 1.75
Extremely terrible 3 3.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.0%
1
21.4%
3
13.9%
5
8.0%
2
100.0%
2
15.9%
13
Somewhat delighted 20.0%
1
21.4%
3
27.8%
10
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
26.8%
22
A little delighted 20.0%
1
7.1%
1
19.4%
7
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
18.3%
15
Mixed feelings 40.0%
2
7.1%
1
19.4%
7
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
19.5%
16
A little terrible 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
8.3%
3
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
5.6%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

82


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Trade certificate/associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
11.1%
2
30.4%
7
33.3%
2
15.7%
13
Somewhat delighted 66.7%
2
36.4%
12
33.3%
6
8.7%
2
16.7%
1
27.7%
23
A little delighted 0.0%
0
24.2%
8
11.1%
2
13.0%
3
33.3%
2
18.1%
15
Mixed feelings 33.3%
1
18.2%
6
11.1%
2
26.1%
6
16.7%
1
19.3%
16
A little terrible 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
22.2%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
5.6%
1
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

83


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 15.4%
12
0.0%
0
15.2%
12
Somewhat delighted 26.9%
21
0.0%
0
26.6%
21
A little delighted 17.9%
14
100.0%
1
19.0%
15
Mixed feelings 19.2%
15
0.0%
0
19.0%
15
A little terrible 9.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
Somewhat terrible 7.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
Extremely terrible 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
1

79


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Extremely delighted 16.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
13
Somewhat delighted 26.0%
20
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.8%
22
A little delighted 18.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.3%
15
Mixed feelings 19.5%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
16
A little terrible 7.8%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
Somewhat terrible 7.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
Extremely terrible 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

82

Bookmark and Share