U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Church of God (Cleveland, TN) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BEENHPPY

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . have you been happy? (q77e)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 8 9.8% 9.8% -1.68
Most of the time 58 70.7% 80.5% -.24
Some of the time 10 12.2% 92.7% 1.19
A little of the time 6 7.3% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 and older TOTAL
All of the time 20.0%
1
7.1%
1
5.7%
2
8.0%
2
100.0%
2
9.9%
8
Most of the time 60.0%
3
64.3%
9
82.9%
29
64.0%
16
0.0%
0
70.4%
57
Some of the time 20.0%
1
21.4%
3
5.7%
2
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.3%
10
A little of the time 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.7%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

81


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Trade certificate/associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
5.6%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
8
Most of the time 66.7%
2
66.7%
22
66.7%
12
77.3%
17
83.3%
5
70.7%
58
Some of the time 33.3%
1
15.2%
5
11.1%
2
4.5%
1
16.7%
1
12.2%
10
A little of the time 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
16.7%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
6

82


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 9.1%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
Most of the time 71.4%
55
100.0%
1
71.8%
56
Some of the time 13.0%
10
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
A little of the time 6.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
1

78


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
All of the time 9.1%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
Most of the time 71.4%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
70.4%
57
Some of the time 11.7%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
10
A little of the time 7.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

81

Bookmark and Share