U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPHCOTH

Does your spouse currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through another source
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 344 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Checked 17 4.7% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
96.4%
132
90.5%
105
95.5%
337
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
9.5%
11
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
96.4%
215
95.1%
116
95.2%
338
Checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
3.6%
8
4.9%
6
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
249
95.7%
88
95.2%
337
Checked 5.0%
13
4.3%
4
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
94.0%
79
92.4%
109
97.5%
115
100.0%
23
95.2%
335
Checked 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
7.6%
9
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share