U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPHCHPAY

Does your spouse currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No, we pay the health care premium ourselves
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 351 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 10 2.8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
98.5%
135
94.0%
109
97.5%
344
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
6.0%
7
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
98.2%
219
97.5%
119
97.5%
346
Checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
3
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
254
98.9%
91
97.5%
345
Checked 3.1%
8
1.1%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
91.7%
77
99.2%
117
98.3%
116
100.0%
23
97.2%
342
Checked 0.0%
0
8.3%
7
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share