U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPHCNCAR

Does your spouse currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No, s/he doesn't have health care benefits
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 352 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 9 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
98.4%
60
96.4%
132
97.4%
113
97.5%
344
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.6%
5
2.6%
3
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
98.2%
219
95.9%
117
97.5%
346
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
4.1%
5
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
255
97.8%
90
97.5%
345
Checked 2.7%
7
2.2%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
97.5%
115
94.9%
112
100.0%
23
97.4%
343
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
5.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share