U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPHCNNO

Does your spouse currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No spouse
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 317 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Checked 44 12.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
34
88.5%
54
83.2%
114
93.1%
108
87.8%
310
Checked 12.8%
5
11.5%
7
16.8%
23
6.9%
8
12.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
89.2%
199
84.4%
103
87.6%
311
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.8%
24
15.6%
19
12.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
247
69.6%
64
87.9%
311
Checked 5.7%
15
30.4%
28
12.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
92.9%
78
90.7%
107
85.6%
101
69.6%
16
87.8%
309
Checked 22.2%
2
7.1%
6
9.3%
11
14.4%
17
30.4%
7
12.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share