U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CHCARCON

Do your children who live at home currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through my congregation or denomination
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 259 71.7% 71.7% -.63
Checked 102 28.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 43.6%
17
44.3%
27
73.0%
100
94.0%
109
71.7%
253
Checked 56.4%
22
55.7%
34
27.0%
37
6.0%
7
28.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
68.6%
153
76.2%
93
71.8%
255
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
31.4%
70
23.8%
29
28.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 69.8%
183
78.3%
72
72.0%
255
Checked 30.2%
79
21.7%
20
28.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
6
70.2%
59
72.0%
85
73.7%
87
65.2%
15
71.6%
252
Checked 33.3%
3
29.8%
25
28.0%
33
26.3%
31
34.8%
8
28.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share