U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CHCARNOC

Do your children who live at home currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No children at home
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 164 45.4% 45.4% -1.09
Checked 197 54.6% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
27
86.9%
53
43.8%
60
15.5%
18
44.8%
158
Checked 30.8%
12
13.1%
8
56.2%
77
84.5%
98
55.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
48.4%
108
38.5%
47
44.8%
159
Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
51.6%
115
61.5%
75
55.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 46.9%
123
38.0%
35
44.6%
158
Checked 53.1%
139
62.0%
57
55.4%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
5
44.0%
37
44.1%
52
44.1%
52
56.5%
13
45.2%
159
Checked 44.4%
4
56.0%
47
55.9%
66
55.9%
66
43.5%
10
54.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share