U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PENSION

Does your congregation or denomination contribute to a retirement plan for you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 310 87.8% 87.8% -.37
No 42 11.9% 99.7% 2.58
Not sure 1 .3% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
35
96.7%
59
93.4%
127
74.3%
84
87.6%
305
No 7.9%
3
3.3%
2
5.9%
8
25.7%
29
12.1%
42
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
113

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
91.0%
201
83.3%
100
87.7%
307
No 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
20
15.8%
19
12.0%
42
Not sure 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
120

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
225
89.0%
81
87.7%
306
No 12.8%
33
9.9%
9
12.0%
42
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
91

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
79.0%
64
90.7%
107
91.5%
107
91.3%
21
87.9%
305
No 25.0%
2
19.8%
16
9.3%
11
8.5%
10
8.7%
2
11.8%
41
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
81
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share