U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FINANC

Over the past few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse or has it stayed the same?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Stayed the same
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 133 37.3% 37.3% -1.13
Worse 94 26.3% 63.6% -.02
Stayed the same 122 34.2% 97.8% 1.1
Not sure 8 2.2% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Better 41.0%
16
39.3%
24
39.0%
53
31.9%
37
36.9%
130
Worse 17.9%
7
26.2%
16
26.5%
36
28.4%
33
26.1%
92
Stayed the same 35.9%
14
32.8%
20
33.1%
45
37.1%
43
34.7%
122
Not sure 5.1%
2
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Better 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
35.4%
79
39.3%
48
37.0%
131
Worse 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.7%
55
28.7%
35
26.3%
93
Stayed the same 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
36.8%
82
31.1%
38
34.5%
122
Not sure 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
0.8%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 35.9%
94
40.7%
37
37.1%
131
Worse 27.1%
71
24.2%
22
26.3%
93
Stayed the same 35.5%
93
30.8%
28
34.3%
121
Not sure 1.5%
4
4.4%
4
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
91

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Better 44.4%
4
33.7%
28
36.4%
43
38.1%
45
43.5%
10
37.0%
130
Worse 22.2%
2
26.5%
22
21.2%
25
33.1%
39
21.7%
5
26.5%
93
Stayed the same 33.3%
3
37.3%
31
38.1%
45
28.0%
33
34.8%
8
34.2%
120
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.2%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share