U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONTTHED

How often during the past year did you take part in some form of continuing theological education lasting at least a full day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to five times
  4) More than five times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 21 5.9% 5.9% -1.98
Once or twice 153 43% 48.9% -.74
Three to five times 130 36.5% 85.4% .5
More than five times 52 14.6% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Never 2.6%
1
4.9%
3
4.4%
6
8.7%
10
5.7%
20
Once or twice 33.3%
13
47.5%
29
43.4%
59
44.3%
51
43.3%
152
Three to five times 33.3%
13
32.8%
20
37.5%
51
38.3%
44
36.5%
128
More than five times 30.8%
12
14.8%
9
14.7%
20
8.7%
10
14.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
8.3%
10
5.9%
21
Once or twice 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
43.9%
98
43.8%
53
43.3%
153
Three to five times 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
35.9%
80
36.4%
44
36.3%
128
More than five times 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
15.2%
34
11.6%
14
14.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
121

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 6.9%
18
3.3%
3
6.0%
21
Once or twice 45.2%
118
37.4%
34
43.2%
152
Three to five times 36.0%
94
37.4%
34
36.4%
128
More than five times 11.9%
31
22.0%
20
14.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Never 44.4%
4
6.0%
5
5.1%
6
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
Once or twice 33.3%
3
45.8%
38
50.8%
60
35.9%
42
39.1%
9
43.4%
152
Three to five times 11.1%
1
36.1%
30
33.1%
39
43.6%
51
34.8%
8
36.9%
129
More than five times 11.1%
1
12.0%
10
11.0%
13
16.2%
19
26.1%
6
14.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share