U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SABBATLV

Have you taken a sabbatical leave from a congregation or ministry organization in the past 10 years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 11.9% 11.9% -2.72
No 312 88.1% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
1
6.6%
4
19.3%
26
9.5%
11
12.0%
42
No 97.3%
36
93.4%
57
80.7%
109
90.5%
105
88.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
116

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
29
9.0%
11
12.0%
42
No 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
86.8%
191
91.0%
111
88.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
36
6.8%
6
12.0%
42
No 86.3%
226
93.2%
82
88.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
88

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.5%
7
16.1%
19
11.0%
13
13.6%
3
12.0%
42
No 100.0%
9
91.5%
75
83.9%
99
89.0%
105
86.4%
19
88.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
22

349

Bookmark and Share