U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ORDAINED

Are you ordained?
  1) Yes
  2) No, but I'm working toward ordination
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 343 95% 95% -.22
No, but I'm working toward ordination 8 2.2% 97.2% 2.58
No 10 2.8% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
37
96.7%
59
94.2%
129
95.7%
111
95.2%
336
No, but I'm working toward ordination 5.1%
2
3.3%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
4.3%
5
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
97.8%
218
95.9%
117
95.2%
338
No, but I'm working toward ordination 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
1.8%
4
1.6%
2
2.3%
8
No 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.5%
3
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
254
90.2%
83
95.2%
337
No, but I'm working toward ordination 0.8%
2
6.5%
6
2.3%
8
No 2.3%
6
3.3%
3
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
90.5%
76
97.5%
115
96.6%
114
95.7%
22
95.2%
335
No, but I'm working toward ordination 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
1
3.4%
4
4.3%
1
2.3%
8
No 11.1%
1
7.1%
6
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share