U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DAYOFF

Do you regularly take a day off each week?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 304 85.9% 85.9% -.4
No 50 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
37
83.6%
51
91.1%
123
77.2%
88
85.7%
299
No 5.1%
2
16.4%
10
8.9%
12
22.8%
26
14.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
114

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
89.7%
200
79.8%
95
85.8%
301
No 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
10.3%
23
20.2%
24
14.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
218
90.1%
82
85.7%
300
No 15.8%
41
9.9%
9
14.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
91

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
84.1%
69
82.1%
96
91.5%
107
91.3%
21
86.2%
300
No 22.2%
2
15.9%
13
17.9%
21
8.5%
10
8.7%
2
13.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share