U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONFLICT

Over the past two years, has there been any conflict in this congregation? (Check only one.)
  1) No conflict that I'm aware of
  2) Some minor conflict
  3) Major conflict
  4) Major conflict with leaders or people leaving
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No conflict that I'm aware of 103 28.9% 28.9% -1.1
Some minor conflict 189 52.9% 81.8% -.02
Major conflict 21 5.9% 87.7% 1.05
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 42 11.8% 99.4% 2.12
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 17.9%
7
24.6%
15
26.3%
36
36.5%
42
28.4%
100
Some minor conflict 56.4%
22
59.0%
36
54.0%
74
47.8%
55
53.1%
187
Major conflict 5.1%
2
6.6%
4
7.3%
10
4.3%
5
6.0%
21
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 20.5%
8
9.8%
6
12.4%
17
9.6%
11
11.9%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
115

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
29.7%
66
27.9%
34
28.8%
102
Some minor conflict 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
49.5%
110
57.4%
70
52.8%
187
Major conflict 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
17
3.3%
4
5.9%
21
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.1%
29
9.8%
12
11.9%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 31.0%
81
22.8%
21
28.9%
102
Some minor conflict 52.9%
138
53.3%
49
53.0%
187
Major conflict 5.7%
15
6.5%
6
5.9%
21
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 10.0%
26
16.3%
15
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 44.4%
4
29.8%
25
33.3%
39
24.6%
29
17.4%
4
28.8%
101
Some minor conflict 55.6%
5
50.0%
42
53.0%
62
55.9%
66
52.2%
12
53.3%
187
Major conflict 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
5.1%
6
5.1%
6
13.0%
3
6.0%
21
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 0.0%
0
11.9%
10
8.5%
10
13.6%
16
17.4%
4
11.4%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share