U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CNFLFIN

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Finances
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 275 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Checked 86 23.8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
26
67.2%
41
76.6%
105
82.8%
96
75.9%
268
Checked 33.3%
13
32.8%
20
23.4%
32
17.2%
20
24.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
79.4%
177
69.7%
85
76.1%
270
Checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.6%
46
30.3%
37
23.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
199
76.1%
70
76.0%
269
Checked 24.0%
63
23.9%
22
24.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
6
82.1%
69
77.1%
91
72.0%
85
69.6%
16
75.9%
267
Checked 33.3%
3
17.9%
15
22.9%
27
28.0%
33
30.4%
7
24.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share