U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CNFLMUS

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Changes in music style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 338 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Checked 23 6.4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
37
86.9%
53
94.2%
129
96.6%
112
93.8%
331
Checked 5.1%
2
13.1%
8
5.8%
8
3.4%
4
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
92.8%
207
95.1%
116
93.8%
333
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
16
4.9%
6
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
247
92.4%
85
93.8%
332
Checked 5.7%
15
7.6%
7
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
91.7%
77
94.1%
111
93.2%
110
100.0%
23
93.8%
330
Checked 0.0%
0
8.3%
7
5.9%
7
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share