U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CNFLPRG

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Changes in other programs of the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 331 91.7% 91.7% -.3
Checked 30 8.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
36
90.2%
55
90.5%
124
93.1%
108
91.5%
323
Checked 7.7%
3
9.8%
6
9.5%
13
6.9%
8
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
89.7%
200
95.9%
117
91.5%
325
Checked 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.3%
23
4.1%
5
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
238
93.5%
86
91.5%
324
Checked 9.2%
24
6.5%
6
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
89.3%
75
93.2%
110
89.8%
106
95.7%
22
91.5%
322
Checked 0.0%
0
10.7%
9
6.8%
8
10.2%
12
4.3%
1
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share