U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CNFLPAST

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Pastoral leadership style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 278 77% 77% -.55
Checked 83 23% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 59.0%
23
73.8%
45
78.8%
108
81.0%
94
76.5%
270
Checked 41.0%
16
26.2%
16
21.2%
29
19.0%
22
23.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
75.8%
169
77.0%
94
76.6%
272
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
24.2%
54
23.0%
28
23.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
202
76.1%
70
76.8%
272
Checked 22.9%
60
23.9%
22
23.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
79.8%
67
79.7%
94
74.6%
88
60.9%
14
76.7%
270
Checked 22.2%
2
20.2%
17
20.3%
24
25.4%
30
39.1%
9
23.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share