U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CNFLLAY

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Lay leadership style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 327 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Checked 34 9.4% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
32
93.4%
57
91.2%
125
90.5%
105
90.4%
319
Checked 17.9%
7
6.6%
4
8.8%
12
9.5%
11
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
90.6%
202
90.2%
110
90.4%
321
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
21
9.8%
12
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
237
90.2%
83
90.4%
320
Checked 9.5%
25
9.8%
9
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
90.5%
76
92.4%
109
89.8%
106
82.6%
19
90.6%
319
Checked 0.0%
0
9.5%
8
7.6%
9
10.2%
12
17.4%
4
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share