U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CNFLWOMN

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Women in leadership positions in this congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 356 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 5 1.4% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
98.4%
60
99.3%
136
98.3%
114
98.6%
348
Checked 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
98.7%
220
98.4%
120
98.6%
350
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
260
96.7%
89
98.6%
349
Checked 0.8%
2
3.3%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
98.8%
83
100.0%
118
99.2%
117
87.0%
20
98.6%
347
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
13.0%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share